Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณตะกอนและการพังทลายของดินจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในลุ่มน้ำเลยตอนบนโดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Soil Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) and Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavisorn Chuenchum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1043
Abstract
Soil erosion and sediment yield pose significant threats to sustainable land and water resource management, particularly in regions undergoing rapid land-use transitions. The Upper Loei River Basin (ULRB) in northeastern Thailand has experienced extensive land-use changes over recent decades, primarily due to the expansion of rubber plantations. This study assesses the impacts of these changes on soil erosion and sediment yield from 2010 to 2020 using the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) model, complemented by validation with the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE). The SWAT model simulations were carried out for two distinct periods: 2007–2009 (pre-expansion) and 2010–2020 (post-expansion), to quantify the effects of land-use transformations. Results indicate that rubber plantation expansion, particularly on steep slopes in northern and western subbasins, has increased soil erosion risk. Although the basin-average soil erosion rate and sediment yield slightly declined, areas classified as high and very high erosion risk expanded significantly, increasing by 2.53% and 7.98%, respectively. Sediment yield patterns exhibited variability, characterized by reductions in historically high-yield zones and the emergence of new hotspots. While SWAT estimated higher and more spatially variable erosion rates than RUSLE, both models consistently identified similar erosion-prone areas, affirming their reliability for erosion risk assessments. SWAT's physically-based modeling approach provided greater spatial resolution and deeper insights into erosion dynamics, underlining its value for targeted watershed management. This study emphasizes the critical interplay between land-use change and topography, highlighting the necessity of slope-sensitive management practices and targeted conservation strategies. These findings offer essential guidance for sustainable watershed management in the ULRB and comparable regions experiencing rubber plantation expansion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพังทลายของดินและการพัดพาตะกอนเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดการทรัพยากรที่ดินและน้ำอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินอย่างรวดเร็ว ลุ่มน้ำเลยตอนบน (Upper Loei River Basin) ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ได้เผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินอย่างมากในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะการขยายตัวของพื้นที่ปลูกยางพารา การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวที่มีต่อการพังทลายของดินและการพัดพาตะกอนในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2553–2563 โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยสมการ Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) แบบจำลอง SWAT ถูกจำลองในสองช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนขยายพื้นที่ปลูกยางพารา (พ.ศ. 2550–2552) และหลังขยายพื้นที่ปลูกยางพารา (พ.ศ. 2553–2563) เพื่อวัดผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกยางพารา โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันสูงบริเวณตอนเหนือและตะวันตกของลุ่มน้ำ เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการพังทลายของดิน แม้ว่าอัตราเฉลี่ยของการพังทลายดินและการพัดพาตะกอนทั่วทั้งลุ่มน้ำจะลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่พื้นที่เสี่ยงสูงและเสี่ยงสูงมากต่อการพังทลายกลับขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน คือ 2.53% และ 7.98% ตามลำดับ รูปแบบของการพัดพาตะกอนมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น โดยพบว่าพื้นที่ที่เคยมีตะกอนสูงมีแนวโน้มลดลง ขณะที่มีพื้นที่เสี่ยงสูงแห่งใหม่เกิดขึ้น แม้ว่าแบบจำลอง SWAT จะให้ค่าการพังทลายของดินที่สูงและแปรผันมากกว่าสมการ RUSLE แต่แบบจำลองทั้งสองสามารถระบุพื้นที่เสี่ยงที่ใกล้เคียงกันได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความน่าเชื่อถือในการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านการพังทลายของดิน แบบจำลอง SWAT ยังมีข้อดีด้านความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่และการอธิบายเชิงกายภาพของพลวัตการพังทลายดินได้ดีกว่า ทำให้มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างตรงจุด การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำความสำคัญของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินและลักษณะภูมิประเทศ พร้อมชี้ถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดการตัวแปรที่ไวต่อความลาดชันและมาตรการอนุรักษ์ดินที่เหมาะสม ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการวางแผนจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนทั้งในลุ่มน้ำเลยตอนบน และพื้นที่อื่นๆ ที่เผชิญการขยายตัวของสวนยางพาราในลักษณะเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License