Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูและปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.328
Abstract
This dissertation examines the impact of hidden violent punishment within diverse parenting styles in Thai society, focusing on preschool children aged 3 to 4 years (36 to 59 months). Utilizing the Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019 (MICS6/2019) national dataset (N=5,345), the study addresses three primary research objectives:1) examine the key factors and parenting styles influencing child behavioral problems, 2) investigate the associations between socioeconomic characteristics and parenting styles, and 3) generate a model for enhancing parenting factors that mitigate behavior problems in preschoolers. The study employs advanced statistical methodologies, including probit regression to analyze factors which influence behavior problems (using marginal effect values) and multinomial logistic regression to examine parental method selection (using relative risk ratios). The ultimate goal is to generate a comprehensive framework for understanding the behavior dynamics of preschool children, with implications for protecting children's rights and developing effective intervention strategies.The findings reveal that non-violent (authoritative parenting) is linked to better behavior outcomes in children, contrasting with authoritarian, neglectful, and hybrid parenting styles. Excessive screen time is associated with increased aggression among children, particularly in households where violent disciplinary methods are employed. Furthermore, the study highlights the significant impact of socioeconomic disparities on child behavior, indicating that children from lower-income backgrounds are more prone to behavior issues due to financial stress affecting caregiver responses. Single-parent families tend to experience higher rates of child aggression and abusive parenting practices, while extended families may adopt inconsistent parenting approaches, known as hybrid parenting, that can exacerbate behavior problems. In overview, the study underscores the necessity for context-sensitive interventions that address the complex influences of socioeconomic factors and parenting styles—particularly child abuse, which often remains hidden within diverse parentings practices—on child behavior and development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากการกระทำความรุนแรงกับเด็กผ่านการลงโทษที่ซ่อนอยู่ในรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูแบบต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทย เพื่อพยายามที่จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจที่ครอบคลุมปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของเด็กในช่วงพัฒนาการที่สำคัญ และมีส่วนช่วยในการเสนอแนะวิธีในการแทรกแซงการปฏิบัติต่อเด็กที่ไม่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิและยุติความรุนแรงกับเด็กในทุกรูปแบบ ซึ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นเด็กในช่วงก่อนวัยเรียน อายุ 3-4 ปี (36-59 เดือน) จำนวน 5,345 คน โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและได้นำชุดข้อมูลระดับชาติจากผลการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีในประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2562 (Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019 - MICS6/2019) มาใช้ในการศึกษาเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยจำนวน 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดู และปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรมเด็ก 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมและการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูแบบต่าง ๆ และ 3) สร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการพัฒนาปัจจัยการเลี้ยงดูที่บรรเทาปัญหาพฤติกรรมในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน โดยนำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการถดถอยแบบโปรบิท (probit regression) มาใช้เพื่อบอกความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละปัจจัยที่มีต่อปัญหาพฤติกรรมของเด็ก โดยอธิปรายผลด้วยค่าผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่ม (marginal effect) และการถดถอยแบบลอจิสติกส์พหุนาม (multinomial logistic regression) เพื่อบอกแนวโน้มที่แต่ละครัวเรือนจะเลือกใช้วิธีการเลี้ยงดูในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยอธิปรายผลด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยงสัมพันธ์ (Relative Risk Ratios – RRR) หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการสร้างกรอบแนวคิดเพื่อการทำความเข้าใจและแก้ไขปัญหาพฤติกรรมของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน โดยเน้นที่ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมด้วยการนำผลการวิเคราะห์ของ probit และmultinomial มาใช้ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่าการเลี้ยงดูแบบไม่ใช้ความรุนแรงมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางพฤติกรรมที่ดีในเด็กซึ่งแตกต่างจากการเลี้ยงดูแบบเผด็จการแบบละเลย และแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งนี้การใช้เวลากับหน้าจอมากเกินไปยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในเด็กโดยเฉพาะในครอบครัวที่ใช้วิธีการลงโทษที่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังเน้นย้ำถึงผลกระทบที่สำคัญของความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าเด็กที่มาจากภูมิหลังที่มีรายได้น้อยมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมมากกว่าเนื่องจากความเครียดทางการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูของผู้ดูแล ในครอบครัวพ่อหรือแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้วิธีการเลี้ยงดูแบบรุนแรงและพบว่าเด็กมีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับครอบครัวเดี่ยว (nuclear family) ในขณะที่ครอบครัวขยายอาจใช้แนวทางการเลี้ยงดูที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ (การเลี้ยงดูแบบผสมผสาน) ซึ่งอาจทำให้เด็กมีแนวโน้มที่จะเผชิญกับปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมได้ โดยรวมแล้วการศึกษาเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการแทรกแซงตามบริบทของครัวเรือนเพื่อจัดการกับอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูเด็กที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมและพัฒนาการของเด็ก โดยเฉพาะการทารุณกรรมเด็กที่ถูกปกปิดไว้ภายใต้การเลี้ยงดูแต่ละรูปแบบ
Creative Commons License