Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utility of cell-free DNA detection in diagnosis and prognostication of diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตรวจดีเอ็นเอในกระแสเลือดเพื่อวินิจฉัยและบอกพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Polprasert
Second Advisor
Kitsada Wudhikarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.792
Abstract
Background: Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of lymphoma and is potentially curable. Tissue biopsy for histopathology remains the gold standard for diagnosis. However, previous studies have demonstrated that plasma cell-free DNA (cfDNA) analysis, a non-invasive technique, is useful for the diagnosis of DLBCL. Objectives: To determine the sensitivity and specificity of IgH sequencing using plasma cfDNA from blood in DLBCL at diagnosis, and to evaluate the level of cfDNA and its clinical correlation. Methods: A single-center, case-control, prospective study was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between May 2024 and December 2024. Newly diagnosed DLBCL patients aged ≥18 years and a healthy control population were included. Demographic data and disease characteristics were collected. Peripheral blood samples from DLBCL patients and control group were collected, then extracted for plasma cfDNA and sequenced to evaluate IgH gene rearrangement using next-generation sequencing. Results: Thirty-eight plasma samples from the DLBCL group and ten plasma samples from the control group were collected, underwent cfDNA extraction and quantification and tested for IgH clonality. Among the 38 patients in the DLBCL group, the median age was 63 years. Majority of patients were at an advanced stage (57.9%) and had a high-intermediate to high International Prognostic Index (IPI) score (55.3%). In the DLBCL group, 18 out of 32 samples were positive for IgH clonality, while none of the control group samples showed IgH clonality. The sensitivity of IgH clonality detection in identifying DLBCL was sensitivity of 56.2%, and specificity of 100%. Patients with a high-intermediate to high IPI score and those with advanced diseases had significantly higher cfDNA levels (p = 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively). Conclusion: Preliminary analysis indicates that cfDNA analysis along with IgH clonality testing may provide diagnostic value in DLBCL. Further studies should be performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด การวินิจฉัยโรคยังคงต้องอาศัยการตัดชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทางพยาธิวิทยาเป็นมาตรฐาน ในปัจจุบันมีหลักฐานว่าการตรวจวิเคราะห์ cell-free DNA (cfDNA) จากพลาสมา เป็นเทคนิคที่ไม่รุกล้ำและมีศักยภาพในการช่วยวินิจฉัยภาวะมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความไวและความจำเพาะของการตรวจ IgH clonality ใน cfDNA จากเลือดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่แรกวินิจฉัย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของ cfDNA และความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิกของโรค วิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบ case-control ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2567 ถึง ธันวาคม 2567 รวมผู้ป่วยผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่แรกวินิจฉัย ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี และประชากรกลุ่มควบคุม เลือดจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่และกลุ่มควบคุมถูกนำมาสกัด cfDNA จากพลาสมา และทำตรวจ IgH clonality ด้วยเทคโนโลยี next-generation sequencing จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความไวและความจำเพาะของการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษา: มีตัวอย่างพลาสมาจำนวน 38 รายจากกลุ่มมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่และ 10 รายจากกลุ่มควบคุม ที่ผ่านการสกัด cfDNA และตรวจ IgH clonality ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่มีอายุมัธยฐาน 63 ปี โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นระยะลุกลาม (57.9%) และมีค่า IPI ในระดับสูง-สูงมาก (55.3%) ผลตรวจพบว่ามี 18 ใน 32 ตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่ที่ตรวจพบ IgH clonality ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีตัวอย่างใดที่ตรวจพบ IgH clonality ส่วนอีก 14 รายในกลุ่มมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดบีเซลล์ตัวใหญ่ไม่พบ IgH clonality และอีก 6 รายไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ IgH clonality ได้ ความไวของการตรวจ IgH clonality ในการวินิจฉัย DLBCL อยู่ที่ 56.2% และความจำเพาะอยู่ที่ 100% ระดับ cfDNA มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับเอนไซม์ lactate dehydrogenase (p < 0.001) และพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มี IPI สูงหรือโรคในระยะลุกลามมีระดับ cfDNA สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผล: การวิเคราะห์ cfDNA ร่วมกับการตรวจ IgH clonality อาจมีบทบาทในการช่วยวินิจฉัยโรค DLBCL ได้ ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นนี้ควรได้รับการยืนยันเพิ่มเติมในงานวิจัยต่อไปเพื่อประเมินศักยภาพในการพยากรณ์โรค
Creative Commons License