Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของตัวรับ P2X7R และ P2X4R ในต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรของหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงร่วมกับสารสเตรปโตโซโตซิน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidsanu Changsiripun
Second Advisor
Takashi Ono
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.627
Abstract
Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is a chronic inflammatory disease that can compromise the functioning of various organs, including the salivary glands (SG). The purinergic system is one of the most important inflammatory pathways in T2DM condition, and P2X7R and P2X4R are the primary purinergic receptors in SG that regulate inflammatory homeostasis. This study aimed to evaluate P2X7R and P2X4R expression, and morphological changes in the submandibular gland (SMG) in T2DM. Twenty‑four 5‑week‑old mice were randomly assigned to control (CON) and diabetes mellitus (DM) groups (n = 12 each). Body weight, diet, and blood glucose levels were monitored weekly. The histomorphology of the SMG and the expression of the P2X7R, and P2X7R was evaluated by immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining and reverse transcription‑quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT‑qPCR) at 11 and 13 weeks of age. Our findings indicate a significant increase in food consumption, body weight, and blood glucose levels in the DM group. Although a significant increase in P2X7R and P2X4R expression was observed in the DM groups, the receptor location remained unchanged. We also observed a significant increase in the acinar area in the DM13w group, and a significant decrease in the ductal area in the DM11w and DM13w groups. Targeting purinergic receptors may offer novel therapeutic methods for diabetic complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 (Type 2 diabetes mellitus; T2DM) เป็นโรคอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของอวัยวะต่าง ๆ รวมถึงต่อมน้ำลาย ระบบพิวรีเนอร์จิก (purinergic system) ถือเป็นหนึ่งในเส้นทางการอักเสบที่สำคัญในภาวะโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยมีตัวรับพิวรีเนอร์จิกหลักในต่อมน้ำลาย ได้แก่ P2X7R และ P2X4R ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ควบคุมสมดุลการอักเสบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการแสดงออกของ P2X7R และ P2X4R รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางรูปร่างของต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรล่าง (Submandibular gland; SMG) โดยในการศึกษานี้ หนูทดลองอายุ 5 สัปดาห์จำนวน 24 ตัว ถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) และกลุ่มเบาหวาน (DM) กลุ่มละ 12 ตัว มีการติดตามน้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณอาหาร และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดเป็นรายสัปดาห์ การตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรล่าง และการแสดงออกของ P2X7R และ P2X4R ถูกประเมินด้วยการย้อมด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) และเทคนิครีเวิร์สทรานสคริปชันควอนไทเททีฟพีซีอาร์ (RT-qPCR) เมื่อหนูมีอายุ 11 และ 13 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มเบาหวานมีการบริโภคอาหาร น้ำหนักตัว และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่าการแสดงออกของ P2X7R และ P2X4R จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มเบาหวาน แต่ตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของตัวรับไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพื้นที่ของเซลล์อะซินาร์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม DM13w และพื้นที่ของท่อส่งน้ำลายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม DM11w และ DM13w ทั้งนี้การมุ่งเป้าไปยังตัวรับพิวรีเนอร์จิกอาจเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาวิธีรักษาภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวานในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License