Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีจากเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ลำรังสีรูปกรวยของเครื่องฉายรังสีวาเรียน ฮอลซีออน โดยใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิดแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornjarod Oonsiri
Second Advisor
Mananchaya Vimolnoch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.790
Abstract
Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) is widely used as the primary imaging method in image-guided radiation therapy. The Varian Halcyon system (Varian Medical Systems, Palo Alto, CA, USA) requires daily imaging prior to each patient’s treatment. This study focuses on comparing the radiation doses to normal organs across all available kV-CBCT protocols on the Varian Halcyon system. Radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeters (RPLGD) were used to measure doses, placed inside an Alderson Rando phantom positioned at specific anatomical sites including the head, thorax, breast, and pelvis. CBCT scans were performed using preset protocols, with no modifications to parameters. The average organ dose per scan for the head, thorax, breast, and pelvis was 3.04 ± 0.77 (range: 1.39–4.56), 9.20 ± 3.17 (5.66–16.69), 1.44 ± 0.40 (0.89–2.20), and 28.88 ± 4.66 (25.15–37.25) mGy, respectively. According to the AAPM Task Group 180 guidelines, the maximum organ dose in each region under the preset protocols during treatment remained below 5% of the prescribed dose for each body part.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถ่ายภาพด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ลำรังสีรูปกรวย (Cone Beam Computed Tomography, CBCT) เป็นเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพที่ใช้มากที่สุดสำหรับการฉายรังสีรักษาที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ระบบรังสีภาพนำวิถี (Image-Guided Radiation Therapy, GRT) โดยเครื่องฉายรังสีวาเรียนฮอลซีออน (Varian Medical Systems, Palo Alto, CA, USA) ต้องการการถ่ายภาพทุกวันก่อนเริ่มการรักษาผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะปกติได้รับในแต่ละโปรโตคอลของ kV-CBCT ที่มีในเครื่องวาเรียนฮอลซีออน การวัดปริมาณรังสีดำเนินการโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิดแก้ว (Radiophotoluminescent Glass Dosimeters, RPLGD) ซึ่งวางในหุ่นจำลอง โดยหัววัดรังสีชนิดแก้วจะถูกใส่เข้าไปในบริเวณ ศีรษะ, ทรวงอก, เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกราน การถ่ายภาพด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ลำรังสีรูปกรวย จะดำเนินการด้วยโปรโตคอลที่ตั้งไว้ล่วงหน้าโดยไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่อวัยวะต่อการสแกนในบริเวณศีรษะ, ทรวงอก, เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกรานเท่ากับ 3.04 ± 0.77 (1.39 – 4.56), 9.20 ± 3.17 (5.66 – 16.69), 1.44 ± 0.40 (0.89 – 2.20), และ 28.88 ± 4.66 (25.15 – 37.25) มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่อวัยวะแต่ละส่วนในแต่ละโปรโตคอล ในช่วงการรักษายังคงอยู่ในช่วง 5% ของปริมาณรังสีที่กำหนด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคำแนะนำของ AAPM Task Group 180
Creative Commons License