Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัท: ผ่านบทบาทของธรรมาภิบาลองค์กร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.365
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between corporate carbon emissions and financial performance, focusing on the moderating role of corporate governance. Using panel data from 1,368 firms across 22 countries in high-carbon-emitting industries between 2015 and 2024, the analysis incorporates Scope 1, Scope 2, Scope 3, and total emissions as independent variables. Financial performance is measured using both Return on Assets (ROA) and Tobin’s Q, while corporate governance is evaluated through ESG governance pillar scores. The findings reveal that Scope 1 emissions are positively and significantly associated with ROA, indicating that emission-intensive firms—especially in production-driven industries—may achieve higher profitability. Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions do not exhibit significant effects on accounting-based performance, and corporate governance does not play a clear moderating role in this context. However, in market-based performance analysis using Tobin’s Q, the winsorized results show that all emission scopes have a negative and statistically significant impact. Moreover, corporate governance is found to intensify this negative effect, suggesting that investors expect more from well-governed firms and may penalize them more severely for higher emissions. This research highlights a divergence between internal performance outcomes and market perceptions of sustainability, as well as the nuanced role of governance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนของบริษัทกับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน และพิจารณาบทบาทของธรรมาภิบาลองค์กรในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาแนลของบริษัท 1,368 แห่งใน 22 ประเทศ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558–2567 ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการปล่อยคาร์บอนสูง ตัวแปรด้านการปล่อยคาร์บอนครอบคลุมทั้ง Scope 1, Scope 2, Scope 3 และการปล่อยรวมทั้งหมด และใช้ ROA และ Tobin’s Q เป็นตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปล่อยก๊าซในขอบเขตที่ 1 (Scope 1) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ ROA ซึ่งสะท้อนว่าบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมที่เน้นการผลิตมักมีผลกำไรที่สูงแม้มีการปล่อยคาร์บอนสูง ในขณะที่การปล่อย Scope 2 และ Scope 3 ไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อ ROA และธรรมาภิบาลไม่มีบทบาทกำกับที่ชัดเจนในความสัมพันธ์นี้ ในส่วนของ Tobin’s Q การวิเคราะห์หลังจากการ winsorize พบว่าการปล่อยก๊าซในทุกขอบเขตมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับมูลค่าตลาดของบริษัท และพบว่า ธรรมาภิบาลที่เข้มแข็งทำให้ผลกระทบเชิงลบของการปล่อยคาร์บอนรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้น สะท้อนถึงความคาดหวังที่สูงขึ้นจากนักลงทุนต่อบริษัทที่มีธรรมาภิบาลดี งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างผลกระทบภายในองค์กร (ROA) กับการประเมินจากตลาด (Tobin’s Q) ที่มีต่อการปล่อยคาร์บอน รวมถึงบทบาทที่ซับซ้อนของธรรมาภิบาล ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรับรู้ของนักลงทุนมากกว่าผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชี
Creative Commons License