Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือกของประเทศไทย (AEDP) และพันธกิจด้านพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แห่งชาติของประเทศอินเดีย (NSM)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.340
Abstract
This study compares Thailand’s Alternative Energy Development Plan (AEDP) and India’s National Solar Mission (NSM) in terms of effectiveness, efficiency, and energy equity. Findings indicate that India's reverse auction model has significantly reduced solar prices, fostering rapid deployment, while Thailand’s Feed-in Tariff (FiT) model ensures investment security but results in higher costs and slower cost reductions. India’s approach has enhanced affordability and large-scale infrastructure investment, whereas Thailand’s decentralized, community-driven model promotes local energy security. However, despite the decline in FiT rates in both countries, end-consumer electricity prices continue to rise, highlighting structural inefficiencies such as high transmission and distribution (T&D) losses, legacy fossil-fuel Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), and regulatory delays in price adjustments. The study suggests that Thailand could benefit from integrating competitive auction mechanisms to accelerate cost reduction, while India could learn from Thailand’s localized energy initiatives to enhance energy equity. Addressing these disparities is crucial for ensuring that solar energy cost reductions translate into tangible benefits for consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ลดการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล และมุ่งเน้นความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานในระยะยาว การเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่พลังงานหมุนเวียนถือเป็นความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในระดับโลก พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้กลายเป็นทางออกสำคัญเนื่องจากความคุ้มค่าและความยั่งยืนของเทคโนโลยีนี้ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบนโยบายด้านพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่สำคัญของประเทศไทยและประเทศอินเดีย คือ แผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือก (AEDP) ของประเทศไทย และ โครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แห่งชาติ (NSM) ของอินเดีย เพื่อประเมินกรอบนโยบาย ประสิทธิผล (Effectiveness) ประสิทธิภาพ (Efficiency) ความเป็นธรรม (Equity) และบทบาทของความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน (PPP) ในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ นโยบายประมูลแบบย้อนกลับ (Reverse Auction) ของอินเดียช่วยลดต้นทุนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่นโยบาย Feed-in Tariff (FiT) ของไทยให้ความมั่นคงทางการเงินแก่ผู้ลงทุน แต่มีอัตราการลดต้นทุนที่ช้ากว่า นโยบายของอินเดียมุ่งเน้นไปที่การลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานขนาดใหญ่ ในขณะที่ไทยเน้นโครงการที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยชุมชน แม้ว่าภายใต้ NSM อินเดียจะสามารถปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงไฟฟ้าในชนบทและเพิ่มความสามารถในการจ่ายไฟฟ้า แต่ในประเทศไทย อัตรา FiT ที่สูงกลับเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการลดต้นทุนพลังงาน ทั้งสองประเทศสามารถเรียนรู้จากกันและกันเพื่อเร่งการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ให้แพร่หลายขึ้น และสร้างสมดุลระหว่างความสามารถในการจ่ายไฟฟ้า ความมั่นคงในการลงทุน และความเป็นธรรมด้านพลังงาน
Creative Commons License