Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among scaffolders in Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.783
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการผิดปกติทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในกลุ่มช่างติดตั้งนั่งร้านจากบริษัทรับติดตั้งนั่งร้านในจังหวัดระยองทั้งหมด 4 บริษัท เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นจำนวน 429 คน ในระหว่างวันที่ 1 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2567 ถึงวันที่ 2 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire (NMQ) และแบบสอบถาม Body Discomfort Questionnaire วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในตำแหน่งใดอย่างน้อย 1 ตำแหน่ง ในระยะเวลา 7 วัน และ 12 เดือน เท่ากับร้อยละ 60.5 และ 57.5 ตามลำดับ โดยบริเวณที่มีความชุกสูงที่สุดคือหลังส่วนล่างและไหล่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอาการเหล่านี้ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ สถานภาพสมรส เพศ และชั่วโมงการทำงาน จากผลการศึกษานี้ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าช่างติดตั้งนั่งร้านมีความชุกของอาการผิดปกติทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างค่อนข้างสูง สถานประกอบการควรดำเนินโครงการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับท่าทางการทำงานที่ถูกต้องตามหลักการยศาสตร์ และส่งเสริมการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและป้องกันการเกิดอาการผิดปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive research aimed to examine the prevalence and associated factors of musculoskeletal disorders (MSD) among scaffolders from 4 scaffolding companies in Rayong Province. The data were collected from 429 scaffolders during 1 April 2024 to 2 August 2024 by using the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire (NMQ) and the Body Discomfort Questionnaire to assess the severity of fatigue and pain across different body parts. Data were then analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple logistic regression. Results showed that the prevalence of MSD at least in one body part over the past 7 days and 12 months were 60.5% and 57.5%, respectively. The most commonly affected areas were the lower back and shoulders. Factors significantly associated with MSD included education level, income, marital status, gender, and working hours. The results indicate a high prevalence of MSD among scaffolders. Therefore, workplace health promotion programs should be implemented by the training on proper ergonomic work postures, and encouraging muscle stretching exercises to reduce the risk of MSD and prevent future injuries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.