Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of mortar-filled joints on the axial restraint of hollow-core concrete slabs under fire.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1057
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการอุดรอยต่อบริเวณปลายแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงด้วยมอร์ตาร์ที่มีต่อการเหนี่ยวรั้งตามแกนของแผ่นพื้นในสภาวะเพลิงไหม้ โดยการทดสอบอัตราการทนไฟของตัวอย่างแผ่นพื้นที่มีความหนา 2 ค่า ได้แก่ 120 มม. และ 200 มม. ภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกคงที่ร้อยละ 30 ของความต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดของแผ่นพื้นที่อุณหภูมิปรกติ แผ่นพื้นสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้มาตรฐาน ISO 834 แบบด้านเดียวบริเวณท้องพื้นจนกระทั่งแผ่นพื้นเกิดการวิบัติ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า การอุดรอยต่อด้วยมอร์ตาร์สามารถลดการขยายตัวเหตุความร้อนของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงทั้ง 2 ความหนา ซึ่งแสดงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของการเหนี่ยวรั้งตามแกน และส่งผลให้อัตราการทนไฟเพิ่มขึ้น 21 % และ 300 % สำหรับแผ่นพื้นที่มีความหนา 120 มม. และ 200 มม. ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นศักยภาพของมอร์ตาร์อุดรอยต่อในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทนไฟของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับแผ่นพื้นที่มีความหนา 200 มม. นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการพัฒนาแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายเพื่อใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมการทนไฟของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงที่มีการอุดรอยต่อด้วยมอร์ตาร์ในรูปแบบอื่นที่แตกต่างไปอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the effect of joint mortar on the axial restraint of hollow-core concrete slabs under fire. A series of fire-resistance tests have been conducted on hollow-core slab specimens with two different thicknesses of 120 mm and 200 mm under a fixed load ratio of 30% of their moment resistance at normal temperature. The specimens are exposed to the ISO 834 standard fire on the soffit until structural failure. The test results show significantly reduced thermal expansion by filling the end joints of the hollow-core concrete slabs with mortar for both thicknesses. These results represent empirical evidence of the axial restraining effect of joint mortar, upon which the fire resistance period was extended by 21 % and 300 % for the 120 mm-thick and 200 mm-thick hollow-core concrete slabs, respectively. This study underscores the potential of joint mortar to enhance the fire performance of hollow-core concrete slabs, particularly for those with a thickness of 200 mm. Finally, a technical note is provided on the development of a simplified model for predicting the fire performance of hollow-core concrete slabs with joint mortar in other varying configurations
Creative Commons License