Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety and related factors among geriatric patients undergoing surgical treatment for hip fractures in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.780
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลเพื่อผ่าตัดกระดูกข้อสะโพกหัก และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยก่อนได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกข้อสะโพกหัก ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ป่วยผู้สูงอายุเพศชาย และเพศหญิงที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยก่อนได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกข้อสะโพกฝ่ายออร์โธปิดิกส์ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ซึ่งรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลเป็นผู้ป่วยใน จำนวน 85 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรวมทั้งหมด 5 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลแฝงและบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ แบบประเมินระดับความวิตกกังวล (Visual Analog Scale-Anxiety: VASA) แบบประเมินความปวด และแบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Mann-Whitney U Test Kruskal-Wallis Test และ Spearman’s rank correlation โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ของความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ ในผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักเท่ากับ 48.15 คะแนน (11.06) ค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) เท่ากับ 47 (40.0–57.5) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 49.4 จากคะแนนเต็ม 80 คะแนน ส่วนความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยก่อนผ่าตัดกระดูกข้อสะโพกหัก มีค่าเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) เท่ากับ 3.15 คะแนน (1.95) ค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) เท่ากับ 3.0 (1.43–4.43) และพบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันหลังผ่าตัด ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีเกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยก่อนได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกข้อสะโพก ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ที่ผู้ป่วยเคยได้รับการผ่าตัด ระดับความเจ็บปวด ความวิตกกังวลแฝง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านความพึงพอใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ และความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยก่อนผ่าตัดกระดูกสะโพกหักส่วนใหญ่พบว่ามีความวิตกกังวลในระดับปานกลาง และพบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ และความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์สามารถช่วยดูแลผู้ป่วยและจัดการกับความวิตกกังวลได้อย่างเหมาะสม และพัฒนาคุณภาพในการดูแลผู้ป่วยก่อนผ่าตัดกระดูกสะโพกหักทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการผ่าตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the anxiety experienced by elderly patients admitted to the hospital for hip fracture surgery and to investigate the factors associated with anxiety in patients prior to undergoing hip fracture surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: Data were collected from a sample group of elderly male and female patients aged 60 years and older who were admitted with hip fractures to the Orthopedic Department at KCMH. A total of 85 participants were included in the study. All participants completed 5 questionnaires: demographic data questionnaire, the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), the Visual Analog Scale for anxiety (VASA), a pain assessment scale, and the Social Support Questionnaire (SSQ6). Anxiety in patients with hip fractures were presented with median score (with IQR). The associated factors of preoperative anxiety in patients undergoing hip fracture surgery were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test and Spearman’s ranked correlation coefficient. All statistical analyses were two-tailed with α=0.05 as the significance level. Results: The mean (SD) of preoperative anxiety before hip fracture surgery, as measured by state anxiety, was 48.15 (11.06), with a median (IQR) of 47 (40.0–57.5) most participants scored within the moderate anxiety range (49.4%) of the maximum possible score of 80. The level of preoperative anxiety, as assessed by the VASA, was 3.15 (1.95), with a median (IQR) of 3.0 (1.43–4.43). The primary cause of patient anxiety was concerns about daily living activities after surgery, with a mean (SD) score of 5.22 (2.71) and a median (IQR) of 5 (3–8). Factors associated with preoperative anxiety in patients with hip fractures included a history of previous surgery, pain levels, social support satisfaction, and trait anxiety. Conclusion: These research findings highlight the majority of patients with hip fractures experienced moderate levels of preoperative anxiety and several factors were found to be associated with both state anxiety and preoperative anxiety. They can be applied to reduce anxiety among patients by guiding healthcare providers to better manage anxiety and improve care during both the preoperative and postoperative periods.
Creative Commons License