Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Humor strategies and representation of women in comic strips on Facebook pages “Darling_Boredom” and “Formdogold”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวดี สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.6
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพแทนของผู้หญิงที่นำเสนอผ่านมุกตลกในการ์ตูนบนเฟซบุ๊ก โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Content Analysis; QCA) ในการค้นหาหัวข้อ (theme) และเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการสร้างความตลกขบขันของมุกตลกในการ์ตูนบนเฟซบุ๊ก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีทั่วไปของภาษาสื่ออารมณ์ขัน (General Theory of Verbal Humor; GTVH) ในการวิเคราะห์แหล่งความรู้ (Knowledge Resource; KR) 6 ประการ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่ช่วยในการสร้างความตลกขบขัน ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งของตัวบท (Script Opposition) กลไกทางตรรกะ (Logical mechanism) สถานการณ์ (Situation) เป้าหมายในการล้อเลียน (Target) กลวิธ๊ในการบรรยาย (Narrative strategy) รูปภาษา (Language) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเพจเฟซบุ๊ก “เบื่อเมีย” และ “ฟอร์มหมาแก่” จำนวน 87 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามุกตลกในการ์ตูนบนเฟซบุ๊กนำเสนอภาพแทนของผู้หญิงจำนวน 5 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ การควบคุมจัดการ การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ การรับประทานอาหาร การดูแลรักษารูปร่างหน้าตา และการใช้เงิน การนำเสนอผู้หญิงในลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นภาพแทนผู้หญิง (โดยเฉพาะในฐานะภรรยา) ว่าเป็นคนกินเก่ง ขี้โมโห เอาแต่ใจ บงการผู้ชาย ทั้งยังมีรูปร่างที่ไม่น่าดู ภาพแทนของผู้หญิงในลักษณะนี้ถูกนำเสนอผ่านตัวบทของความตลกขบขันซึ่งอาศัยความขัดแย้งของตัวบท (SO) เป็นองค์ประกอบที่โดดเด่นที่สุดที่มุกตลกในการ์ตูนช่องบนเฟซบุ๊กใช้ในสร้างความตลกขบขัน โดย SO ทำงานร่วมกันกับกลไกทางตรรกะ (LM) เสมอ อีกทั้งความตลกขบขันยังมักเกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันของแหล่งความรู้ (KR) หลายประการด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study women’s representations in comic strips on Facebook pages by using Qualitative Content Analysis (QCA) to search for themes and to study their humor strategies by using the General Theory of Verbal Humor (GTVH) to analyze 6 knowledge resources (KR): Script Opposition (SO), Logical Mechanism (LM), Situation (SI), Target (TA), Narrative strategy (NS), and Language (LA). The data were collected from the Facebook pages “Darling_Boredom” and “Formdogold” for 87 examples. The findings suggested that the comic strips on Facebook pages represent women in 5 themes: manipulation, emotional expression, diet, physical appearance, and money spending. These themes reflect that women (especially as wives) are represented as eating a lot, being moody, self-centered, manipulative toward men, and having unpleasant physical appearances. These representations are presented using humorous discourse. The Script Opposition (SO) is the essential knowledge resource that comic strips on Facebook pages use to create humorous effects. It always cooperates with the Logical Mechanism (LM). In addition, humorous effects also usually emerge from collaborations of several knowledge resources.
Creative Commons License