Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low-carbon building management : strategies for achieving environmental sustainability
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เสวกชัย ตั้งอร่ามวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.19
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการใช้พลังงานในอาคารพาณิชย์ โดยเฉพาะในกรุงเทพมหานคร ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายสำคัญต่อความยั่งยืนและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยข้อมูลจากกรมพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (พพ.) ระบุว่า อาคารสำนักงานในกรุงเทพฯ ใช้พลังงานเฉลี่ย 225 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง (kWh) ต่อพื้นที่หนึ่งตารางเมตรต่อปี ซึ่งเกินกว่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ส่งผลให้การจัดการพลังงานในอาคารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวทางเชิงบูรณาการในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการอาคาร และการสำรวจพื้นที่จริงในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเน้นอาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีการใช้พลังงานสูง กระบวนการศึกษารวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ระบบจัดการพลังงาน ระบบน้ำ ระบบแสงสว่าง และการจัดการขยะ พร้อมทั้งการเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานความยั่งยืน เช่น LEED และ TREES ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีอัจฉริยะ เช่น IoT ระบบเซ็นเซอร์ และระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน ลดค่าใช้จ่าย และลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การจัดการน้ำ การใช้วัสดุรีไซเคิล และการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอาคาร ยังช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ใช้อาคาร รวมถึงสร้างความปลอดภัย ความสะดวกสบาย และส่งเสริมสุขภาพในระยะยาว และผลการศึกษานี้สามารถเป็นกรอบแนวทางในการพัฒนาการจัดการอาคารเชิงพาณิชย์ เพื่อความยั่งยืนในมิติทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate change and energy usage in Bangkok's commercial buildings pose sustainability challenges. According to the Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency (DEDE), office buildings in Bangkok consume an average of 225 kWh per square meter annually, exceeding the standard benchmark, emphasizing the need for effective energy management. This study analyzes data from documents, expert interviews, and on-site surveys of large commercial buildings in Bangkok with high energy consumption. It examines energy, water, lighting, and waste management systems, proposing improvements based on sustainability standards like LEED and TREES. The findings show that smart technologies, such as IoT and automated controls, significantly improve energy efficiency, cut costs, and reduce environmental impacts. Water management, recycled materials, and promoting eco-friendly behaviors enhance occupant well-being, safety, and health. The study offers a framework for sustainable building management, addressing economic, social, and environmental sustainability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.