Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of open public data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อภัสสร์ ยมนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.415
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานะการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาครัฐเพื่อการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในประเทศไทยที่เปิดเผยผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานการกำหนดชุดข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐเพื่อส่งเสริมความโปร่งใสและต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในระดับสากลของคณะทำงาน Open Data Charter ศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาครัฐเพื่อการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในประเทศไทย ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐเจ้าของข้อมูลและผู้ใช้ข้อมูลเปิดเพื่อการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชัน และนำเสนอข้อเสนอดังนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหา ลดอุปสรรคและพัฒนาชุดข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐเพื่อส่งเสริมความโปร่งใสและการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าชุดข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จะมีการเปิดเผยให้สามารถเข้าถึงได้ผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านความครบถ้วนและคุณภาพของข้อมูลที่ถูกเปิดเผย อีกทั้งยังพบปัญหาด้านกฎหมายที่มีความจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงและแก้ไขเพื่อส่งเสริมการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาครัฐมีความโปร่งใสมากขึ้น เพราะโครงสร้างของ “ตลาดข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐ” เป็นตลาดผูกขาด ยังขาดกฎเกณฑ์การบังคับใช้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพทำให้การตอบสนองต่ออุปสงค์ของการใช้ข้อมูลเป็นไปอย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นควรมีการระบุชุดข้อมูลเปิดเพื่อการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันให้มีความชัดเจน ปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องรัฐบาลควรมีบทบาทนำในการส่งเสริมความโปร่งใส กำหนดหน่วยงานกลางที่มีอำนาจในการกำกับดูแลและลงโทษ และควรมีพัฒนาการใช้เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาคอร์รัปชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the state of government data disclosure for anti-corruption in Thailand through online platforms, comparing it to the international standards for open government data sets established by the Open Data Charter working group. The study examines the problems, obstacles, and limitations of government data disclosure for anti-corruption purposes in Thailand, as well as the interactions between government agencies that own the data and users of open data for anti-corruption. Furthermore, the study proposes policy recommendations to address issues, reduce barriers, and improve open government data sets to promote transparency and combat corruption in Thailand. The study found that while datasets are accessible online, they lack completeness and quality. Legal reforms are needed to promote transparency, as the “open government data market” remains monopolistic with ineffective enforcement. To address this, clear anti-corruption datasets should be identified, relevant laws improved, and a central regulatory body established to oversee and enforce data disclosure. Additionally, technology and innovation should be leveraged to combat corruption effectively.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.