Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictors of acute coronary syndrome after kidney transplantation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร อธิสกุล
Second Advisor
สุวศิน อุดมกาญจนนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.773
Abstract
บทนำ: โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ โดยความเสี่ยงของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการกรองไต (eGFR) ที่ลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย การปลูกถ่ายไตเป็นการรักษาที่ดีที่สุดและช่วยลดโอกาสการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ยังฟอกไตอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โดยเฉพาะภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตยังคงสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรปกติ และเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับหนึ่งหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาจากข้อมูลย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่าง วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2561 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2566 จำนวน 250 ราย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วย ฐานข้อมูลของคลินิกปลูกถ่ายไต และในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่เกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันจะมีการเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากฐานข้อมูลผู้ป่วยห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับการตรวจสวนหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 250 ราย พบผู้ป่วยเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลัน จำนวน 12 ราย (ร้อยละ 4.8) จากการศึกษาพบปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประวัติโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (adjusted OR=8.71, 95%CI 1.45-52.42, p=0.018), ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (adjusted OR=1.03, 95%CI 1.01-1.05, p=0.001) และอัตราการกรองของไต (eGFR) (adjusted OR0.94, 95%CI 0.93-0.98, p=0.002) ลักษณะของผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตเป็น NSTEMI ร้อยละ 66.7 และ STEMI ร้อยละ 33.3 โดยผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 66.7 มีโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบตั้งแต่ 2 เส้นขึ้นไป (multivessel disease) ข้อมูลการรักษาเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเส้นเลือดหัวใจ (revascularization) พบว่าเป็น PCI ร้อยละ 66.7 CABG ร้อยละ 25.0 และการรักษาแบบอนุรักษ์ (conservative management) พบร้อยละ 8.3 สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเดิม มีอัตราการกรองของไต (eGFR) ที่ต่ำ และภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉียบพลันหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Chronic kidney disease increases the risk of cardiovascular morbidity and mortality, particularly in end-stage renal disease. While kidney transplantation reduces this risk compared to dialysis, transplant recipients still exhibit a higher cardiovascular risk than the general population, with an increased incidence and mortality from acute coronary syndrome. Consequently, cardiovascular disease remains the leading cause of mortality following kidney transplantation. Objective: This study aimed to determine the risk factors contributing to the development of acute coronary syndrome among kidney transplant recipients. Methods: We conducted a single-center retrospective cohort study of 250 patients who underwent kidney transplantation at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Bangkok, Thailand, from January 2018 to December 2023. The primary outcome is to identify the factors associated with the occurrence of acute coronary syndrome following kidney transplantation. The secondary outcome was to evaluate the incidence and patient characteristics associated with developing acute coronary syndrome following kidney transplantation. Results: Out of 250 kidney transplant patients, 12 (4.8%) patients were diagnosed with Acute Coronary Syndrome (ACS). The clinical factors most strongly associated with ACS in kidney transplant recipients are coronary artery disease (adjusted OR=8.71; 95%CI 1.45-52.42; p=0.018), lower eGFR (adjusted OR=0.94; 95%CI = 0.93-0.98; p = 0.002), and higher blood glucose levels (adjusted OR=1.03; 95% CI 1.01–1.05; p=0.001). Characteristics of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) after kidney transplantation. Among 12 patients, 66.67% had NSTEMI and 33.33% had STEMI. For mode of coronary revascularization, 66.67% had PCI, 25% had CABG, and 8.33% received medical treatment. Conclusion: The data suggest that patients with coronary artery disease, impaired kidney function (low eGFR), and elevated glucose levels are at increased risk of ACS following kidney transplantation. Among the ACS patients, NSTEMI was more common, and revascularization through PCI was the primary treatment approach.
Creative Commons License