Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of loneliness among older adult in long-term care facility: grounded theory
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.616
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการสร้างมโนทัศน์ การรับรู้ และการตอบสนองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อประสบการณ์ความโดดเดี่ยวที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้มีภาวะพึ่งพิง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบทฤษฎีฐานรากตามแนวคิดสรรคนิยม (constructivist grounded theory) ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 22 คน เพศชายจำนวน 9 คน เพศหญิง 13 คนจาก ศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุฯ จำนวน 5 แห่งในจังหวัดระยองและจังหวัดจันทบุรี เมื่อนำข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์มาทำการลงรหัสและวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีข้อค้นพบที่อธิบายกระบวนการในการรับรู้ สร้างมโนทัศน์และตอบสนองต่อความโดดเดี่ยวของผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล 2) ศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ 3) ประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น 4) ความโดดเดี่ยว 5) การตอบสนองต่อความโดดเดี่ยว โดยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านบุคคลที่เป็นปัจจัยที่อธิบายถึงลักษณะบุคลิกและภูมิหลังของผู้สูงอายุและปัจจัยด้านลักษณะการรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุฯ นั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ความเป็นไปหรือประสบการณ์ในขณะที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รวมไปถึงการรับรู้ประสบการณ์ความโดดเดี่ยวและรูปแบบที่ผู้สูงอายุแต่ละคนตอบสนองต่อความโดดเดี่ยวที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งในขณะเดียวกันการรับรู้ประสบการณ์ หรือความโดดเดี่ยวและการตอบสนองที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้สูงอายุก็ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านบุคลิกภาพของผู้สูงอายุได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งข้อค้นพบนี้ได้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลซึ่งกันและกันในกระบวนการรับรู้ประสบการณ์และความโดดเดี่ยวของผู้สูงอายุทั้งจากปัจจัยภายในผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและปัจจัยเชิงสังคม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอให้มีการพัฒนาการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเป็นองค์รวมและสร้างความเข้าใจถึงพลวัตที่เกิดขึ้นกับการรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยภายในศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุฯ ซึ่งจะเป็นรากฐานในการพัฒนาการบริการการดูแลระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the process of conceptualizing, perceiving, and responding to loneliness among older adults residing in long-term care facilities, using a constructivist grounded theory approach. Data were collected through interviews with 22 older adults (9 males and 13 females) from five nursing homes in Rayong and Chanthaburi, Thailand. After analyzing the data, five key themes emerged: 1) Individual factors, 2) Perception of the nursing home, 3) Experiences in the nursing home, 4) Loneliness, and 5) Responses to loneliness. Individual factors, including personality traits and personal background, along with perceptions of the nursing home, were found to influence how older adults experienced and responded to loneliness while residing in the nursing home. Furthermore, these individual factors were also influenced by the residents' experiences in the nursing home. These findings emphasize the interplay between individual, environmental, and societal factors in the process of experiencing loneliness. Based on these findings, this research suggests developing nursing homes using a holistic approach that incorporates individual, environmental, and societal factors. Additionally, this research proposes further exploration of the dynamics influencing older adults' perceptions of their environment and themselves, which could serve as a foundation for improving long-term care services in the future.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.