Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of dance drama from the story of Dhamma Dhamma Ssongkhram
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1219
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ละครรำเรื่องธรรมาธรรมะสงครามเป็นวิจัยแบบผสมผสานประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ธรรมาธรรมะสงคราม พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงพระราชนิพนธ์ขึ้นเป็นบทพากย์ มีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องคุณธรรม เคยนำมาจัดแสดงแนวโขนแต่ไม่ได้รับความนิยมผู้วิจัยสนใจนำบทพระราชนิพนธ์จัดทำในรูปแบบละครรำ การทดลองสร้างงานในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นมาใหม่แต่งยังคงยึดรูปแบบจารีตของละครรำ มีกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วย 1.บทละคร เป็นการถอดความจากบทพากย์พระราชนิพนธ์เรื่องธรรมาธรรมะสงคราม มาทำเป็นบทละคร โดยคงรูปแบบของคำศัพท์เดิมไว้ให้มากที่สุด 2.การบรรจุเพลง ได้แก่ เพลงช้าประสม เพลงเวสสุกรรม(ประสานเสียง) และสอดแทรกการสวดโอ้เอ้วิหารราย 3.เครื่องแต่งกาย ออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายตัวละครธรรมะเทวบุตร และอธรรมะเทวบุตร 4.การออกแบบท่ารำ ได้แก่ 1.ท่ารำเฉพาะของตัวละคร 2.ท่ารำกลมบนราชรถ 3.กระบวนท่ารบบนราชรถ โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านต่าง ๆ ในการทดลองสร้างงานในครั้งนี้หากมีแนวคิดที่ดี ความรู้ที่ถูกต้องสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to create a drama called Dhamma Dhamma Songkram. It is a mixed-method research, consisting of document research, interviews, and the creation of a dance piece. The results of the study found that King Rama VI composed the drama Dhamma Dhamma Songkram in a storytelling format, which has outstanding morality. It was once performed in a Khon style, but it was not popular. The researcher is interested in adapting the royal composition into a drama. In this experiment, the researcher created a new composition while still adhering to the original drama form. The creative process consists of 1. Composition: This is the adaptation of the royal composition Dhamma Dhamma Songkram into a drama, while still using the original vocabulary as much as possible. 2. The use of songs, including slow songs, Vessukham songs (chorus), and inserting Oei Wihan Rai prayers. 3. Costume design: This is the design of costumes for the characters Dhamma Deva Putra and Adhamma Deva Putra. 4. Choreography: 1. Specific character’s dance movement 2. Dance on the moving chariot 3. Fighting movement, which were examined by experts in various fields in this experiment. If there is a good idea Correct knowledge can be used as a guideline for creating various performance formats.
Creative Commons License