Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical outcomes of pulmonary arterial hypertension with iron deficiency in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Second Advisor
นันทนัช วุฒิไกรวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.772
Abstract
บทนำ: ธาตุเหล็กมีหน้าที่สำคัญในการขนส่งออกซิเจนและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ภาวะขาดธาตุเหล็กพบเป็นโรคร่วมที่สำคัญซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลการักษาทางคลินิกที่แย่ลง ในภาวะหัวใจด้านซ้ายล้มเหลวเรื้อรัง, ภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวด้านขวาจากความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูง (pulmonary arterial hypertension; PAH) และโรคความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูงจากลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเรื้อรัง (chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension; CTEPH) แม้ในปัจจุบันมีหลายการศึกษาที่แสดงความชุกภาวะขาดธาตุเหล็ก และความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่แย่ลง ในผู้ป่วย PAH และ CTEPH อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความชุกและผลการรักษาทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูงที่ขาดเหล็กในประเทศไทยยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษา ความแตกต่างของผลการรักษาทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูง คือ Right ventricular-Pulmonary arterial coupling (RV-PA coupling) ด้วยพารามิเตอร์ Tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) to Systolic pulmonary arterial pressure (sPAP) ratio; TAPSE/sPAP ในผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีภาวะขาดเหล็กวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาเป็นแบบรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ดำเนินการ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย (Single center retrospective cohort study) รวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูง (pulmonary arterial hypertension group 1; PAH) ที่ไม่มีโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด และผู้ป่วยโรคความดันหลอดเลือดปอดสูงจากลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเรื้อรัง ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยผู้ป่วยต้องได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาลดความดันเลือดปอดขนาดคงที่มาแล้วอย่างน้อย 8 สัปดาห์ และมีข้อมูลการตรวจระดับธาตุเหล็กในเลือดรวมถึงการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจ (echocardiography) ภายในระยะเวลา 12 เดือน การนิยามภาวะขาดธาตุเหล็กใช้การตรวจ serum iron
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Iron plays a crucial role in oxygen transport and myocardial function. Iron deficiency (ID) is increasingly recognized as a significant comorbidity linked with adverse consequences, not only in chronic left-sided heart failure but also in right-sided for both pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH). Despite several evidences showing prevalent and associating ID with poor clinical outcomes in PAH and CTEPH, data on ID prevalence and clinical impacts in Thailand are limited.Method: A single center retrospective cohort study was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, including PAH patients (excluding congenital heart disease) and CTEPH from June 2021 to December 2024. Patients stable on PAH-specific therapies for ≥8 weeks, with iron studies and echocardiography available within 12 months, were analyzed. ID was defined as serum iron
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.