Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of competency of nurses in general intensive care unit based on career ladder, secondary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.685
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักรวมตามบันไดอาชีพ โรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 23 คน ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยวิกฤต กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริหารหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักรวม กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริหารองค์การพยาบาล กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิชาการ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางผู้ป่วยวิกฤต และกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักรวมตามบันไดอาชีพ โรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้แสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถามในแต่ละข้อ และขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ แล้วกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็นเพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักรวมตามบันไดอาชีพ โรงพยาบาลระดับ ทุติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤต 2) ด้านการบริหารยาความเสี่ยงสูงที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤต 3) ด้านการสื่อสารและการประสานงานเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 4) ด้านการป้องกันและจัดการกับภาวะแทรกซ้อน 5) ด้านการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตระยะสุดท้าย 6) ด้านการใช้อุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ 7) ด้านการจัดการ และควบคุมคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วย ซึ่งพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักรวม ประกอบด้วยพยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการ ชำนาญการ และชำนาญการพิเศษ ที่มีสมรรถนะทั้ง 7 ด้าน แต่รายการสมรรถนะย่อยมีความแตกต่างกันดังนี้ พยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการ สามารถให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตและปฏิบัติงานอื่นๆ ในระดับพื้นฐาน และอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของพยาบาลที่มีประสบการณ์มากกว่า พยาบาลระดับชำนาญการ สามารถนำความรู้เชิงลึกมาใช้ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีภาวะซับซ้อนและปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พยาบาลระดับชำนาญการพิเศษ สามารถนำความรู้เชิงลึกมาใช้ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีภาวะยุ่งยากและซับซ้อน แก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ และพัฒนาคุณภาพการพยาบาลจากหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the competencies of nurses in a general intensive care unit based on the career ladder in secondary-level hospitals using the Delphi technique. The participants included 23 critical care experts. The study was conducted in three stages. First, the researchers conducted interviews to explore the functional competencies of nurses in general intensive care unit based on the career ladder in secondary-level hospitals. Second, data from the interviews were analyzed using content analysis, and a rating scale questionnaire was developed to assess sub-elements of each competency item. Third, the questionnaire results were analyzed using the median and interquartile range, and the findings were sent to the same experts for confirmation. The data were reanalyzed using the same statistical measures to finalize the functional competencies of nurses in general intensive care unit based on the career ladder in secondary-level hospitals. The competencies of nurses in a general intensive care unit based on the career ladder in secondary-level hospitals were classified in 7 components: 1) Critical care nursing 2) Administration of High alert drug for critically ill patients 3) Communication and coordination for patient care 4) Prevention and management of complications 5) End-of-life critical care nursing 6) Using of medical equipment and information technology 7) Management and quality control of patient care. Nurses working in general intensive care unit were categorized into three levels: Practitioner Level, Professional Level, and Senior Professional Level. All levels have the same major competence, but different details as follows: Practitioner Level: can provide nursing care for critically ill patients and perform other fundamental duties under the supervision of more experienced nurses. Professional Level: can apply in-depth knowledge to care for critically ill patients with complex conditions and work effectively as part of a multidisciplinary team. Senior Professional Level: can apply in-depth knowledge in caring for critically ill patients with complicated and complex conditions, responding to urgent situations swiftly and effectively, and enhancing the quality of nursing care based on evidence-based practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.