Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of medical device procurement policy in a medical equipment importing company
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.321
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและปรับปรุงแนวทางการบริหารการสั่งซื้อสินค้าอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ โดยมีเป้าหมายให้ระดับบริการ (Service level) ของบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 95% เนื่องจากนโยบายปัจจุบันมีการสั่งซื้อโดยไม่มีการดูสถานะของสต็อก ไม่มีการคำนึงถึงความต้องการที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ไม่มีการตระหนักว่าสินค้าจะเกิดการขาดมือ และสั่งสินค้าในปริมาณคงที่ทุก 3 เดือน โดยไม่ได้พิจารณาความผันผวนของความต้องการที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ส่งผลให้สินค้าเกิดการขาดแคลน ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลสินค้ากลุ่ม KORA จำนวน 20 รายการ และจัดกลุ่มสินค้าเป็นขนาดเล็ก กลาง และใหญ่ รวมถึงเก็บข้อมูลจำนวนเคสการผ่าตัดและปริมาณการใช้สินค้าของแพทย์แต่ละท่าน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของข้อมูล พบว่าความต้องการสินค้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงทุกกลุ่ม จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงนโยบายการสั่งซื้อใหม่ 3 วิธี คือ 1.ใช้หลักการทางสถิติกำหนดระดับสต็อกเป้าหมาย (OUL) รายขนาดสินค้า 2.พยากรณ์ปริมาณความต้องการรายขนาดสินค้า แล้วใช้ผลพยากรณ์มากำหนด OUL 3.พยากรณ์จำนวนเคสรายแพทย์แล้วนำไปคำนวณหาปริมาณความต้องการสินค้า ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่านโยบายทั้งสามแบบสามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับบริการและอัตราการเติมเต็มสินค้าให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย โดยพบว่านโยบายแบบแรกเหมาะกับสินค้าขนาดกลาง ขณะที่นโยบายแบบที่สองเหมาะกับสินค้าขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ ซึ่งบริษัทควรนำแนวทางที่เหมาะสมแต่ละขนาดสินค้าไปใช้อย่างผสมผสาน เพื่อประสิทธิภาพการจัดซื้อที่สูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the inventory ordering policy for a medical device importing company to meet customer demand and increase the service level to a target of 95%. The study addresses the company's current policy, which involves ordering a fixed quantity for all product types every three months without considering stock status, future demand, or the risk of stockouts. This rigid approach, coupled with high demand variability, frequently leads to an inability to satisfy customer needs, causing stockouts and consequently reducing the cycle service level and fill rate. The study analyzed data from 20 KORA product items, categorized into three size groups: Small, Medium, and Large. It also utilized data on the number of surgical cases from five physicians and the average product usage per case for each size group. An initial analysis of the Coefficient of Variation (C.V.) confirmed high demand variability across all sizes (C.V. >0.25).Three new policy concepts were developed and evaluated. An Order-Up-To-Level (OUL) model with a fixed review period, based on statistical analysis of historical demand data for each size group .A time-series forecast of product demand for each size group, integrated with the OUL model and a fixed review period. A time-series forecast of the number of surgical cases per physician, which was then used to calculate total product demand by multiplying the forecasted cases by the average usage rate and size proportions. The findings indicate that all three proposed policies successfully maintained the target cycle service level and fill rate for each group. Further analysis revealed that Policy 1 was the most suitable for the Medium size group, whereas Policy 2 was optimal for the Small and Large size groups. Therefore, the study recommends that the company consider implementing a hybrid approach, adopting the most effective ordering policy for each respective product size group to enhance overall inventory management.
Creative Commons License