Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcome of large-fiber neuropathy after vitamin D treatment in patients with diabetic neuropathy and vitamin d insufficiency: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิณัฐ บูรณะทรัพย์ขจร
Second Advisor
์ณัฐ พสุธารชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.771
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลการรักษาความผิดปกติของเส้นประสาทขนาดใหญ่ด้วยวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีโรคเส้นประสาท และมีภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี วิธีวิจัย : ศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาระหว่างกลุ่มวิตามินดีและกลุ่มยาหลอกในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการหรืออาการแสดงของเส้นประสาทขนาดใหญ่จากเบาหวาน และมีภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินดีสอง ขนาด 60,000 IU ต่อสัปดาห์ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์หลักคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน modified NDS หลังได้รับการรักษา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์รองคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นประสาท การรับรู้การสั่นสะเทือน และประเมินคะแนนความรู้สึกของอาการชา ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครบ 12 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 60 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 30 ราย ผลการรักษาที่ 12 สัปดาห์พบว่าคะแนน modified NDS ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มวิตามินดี (P = 0.045) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P = 0.060) เช่นเดียวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นประสาท การรับรู้การสั่นสะเทือน และคะแนนความรู้สึกของอาการชา ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุป: การรักษาด้วยวิตามินดีสองในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีโรคเส้นประสาทขนาดใหญ่ และมีภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี ไม่ทำให้คะแนน modified NDS ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aim: To evaluate the effect of vitamin D treatment on large-fiber neuropathy in patients with diabetic neuropathy and vitamin D insufficiency. Methods: A double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Patients with large-fiber diabetic neuropathy and vitamin D insufficiency were enrolled and randomly assigned to receive either 60,000 IU of vitamin D2 per week or placebo for 12 weeks. The primary outcome was the change in the modified NDS from baseline to week 12. Secondary outcomes included changes in nerve conduction study (NCS), vibration detection threshold (VDT), and visual analog scale (VAS) for numbness. Results: Sixty patients completed the study (30 in each group). A significant improvement in modified NDS was observed within the vitamin D group (P = 0.045), but the between-group difference was not statistically significant (P = 0.060). No significant differences were found in NCS, VDT, or VAS between groups. Conclusions: Vitamin D2 treatment did not significantly improve the modified neuropathic disability score in patients with diabetic neuropathy and vitamin D insufficiency.
Creative Commons License