Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting the quality of primary teachers at the digital age
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.508
Abstract
คุณภาพของครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัลซึ่งเป็นยุคที่เทคโนโลยีได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการปฏิบัติงานให้เกิดคุณภาพและประสิทธิผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูประถมศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีโดยการวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการใน 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นครูผู้สอนระดับประถมศึกษาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (stratified random sampling) ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 486 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น และระยะที่ 2 การสังเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล ใช้การสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 6 คน วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสร้างแนวทางฯ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล ทั้ง 7 องค์ประกอบและ 2. ผลการนำเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมคุณภาพครูประถมศึกษาในยุคดิจิทัล พบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูผู้สอน สร้างความร่วมมือกับทุกภาคส่วนทั้งผู้ปกครองและหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผู้เรียนรายบุคคลก่อนออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ ส่งเสริมการใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีและการเฝ้าระวังอันตรายที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี นำกระบวนการชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในรูปแบบดิจิทัลมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ครูมีกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตโดยผู้บริหารและหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดควรมีการประกาศเกียรติคุณ ยกย่องและให้รางวัลแก่ครูที่มีผลงานปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศและเป็นที่ประจักษ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quality of primary teachers in the digital era, that’s technology had a role in enhancing the quality and effectiveness of learning management for primary teachers. This study aims to: 1) investigate the essential needs regarding the quality of primary school teachers in the digital age, and 2) propose strategies to enhance the quality of primary school teachers in the digital age. A mixed-methods research approach was employed, which consisted of two phases. In Phase 1, a survey was conducted to examine the essential needs related to the quality of primary school teachers in the digital age. The sample consisted of primary school teachers selected through stratified random sampling, resulting in a total sample size of 486 teachers. The data were analyzed to assess the essential needs for teacher development. In Phase 2, expert group discussions were held with 6 experts to synthesize strategies for improving the quality of primary school teachers in the digital age. The content analysis method was used to derive these strategies. The findings revealed that: 1) Primary school teachers showed essential needs for development in 7 key areas and 2) The proposed strategies for promoting teacher quality in the digital age included: fostering collaboration with all stakeholders, including parents and other agencies, focusing on individual learner analysis before designing instructional approaches, promoting the use of technology in teaching, and ensuring safety by monitoring potential risks associated with technology use. Additionally, the concept of a digital professional learning community was recommended to encourage a growth mindset among teachers. School administrators and educational authorities were also advised to recognize and reward teachers with exceptional and proven performance to further motivate the enhancement of teacher quality in the digital age.
Creative Commons License