Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital literacy assessment innovation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเลิศ ภูริวัชร
Second Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมวัดระดับทักษะดิจิทัล (Digital Literacy Assessment Innovation) สำหรับผู้ประกอบการ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่าง ความสามารถเชิงพลวัต (Dynamic Capabilities), ความสามารถในการปรับตัว (Adaptive Capability), เศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล (Digital Economy) และ การมุ่งเน้นดิจิทัล (Digital Orientation) เพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือที่สามารถช่วยผู้ประกอบการประเมินระดับทักษะดิจิทัลได้อย่างถูกต้อง แม่นยำ มีความน่าเชื่อถือ และนำไปใช้ได้จริงทั้งในระดับบุคคลและระดับองค์กร รวมถึงสามารถต่อยอดในเชิงพาณิชย์ การวิจัยดำเนินการในรูปแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methodology) โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการสังเคราะห์กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการ และใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะดิจิทัลและผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับทักษะดิจิทัลสามารถวัดได้จาก 4 มิติ 10 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ 1) มิติเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล (DE: Access, Manage) 2) มิติการมุ่งเน้นดิจิทัล (DO: Learning Agility, Customer Centric Mindset) 3) มิติความสามารถเชิงพลวัต (DC: Strategic Thinking and Planning Strategy, Create) 4) มิติความสามารถในการปรับตัว (AC: Analysis and Synthesis, Problem Solving and Critical Thinking, Communication, Cybersecurity Awareness) โดยทุกมิติส่งผลต่อระดับทักษะดิจิทัล (DL) โดยเฉพาะความสามารถในการปรับตัว (AC) ที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ DC และ DE ซึ่งส่งผลโดยอ้อมต่อผลการดำเนินงานทั้งด้านการเงิน (FP) และการตลาด (MP) นวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นอยู่ในรูปแบบ Web Application รองรับการใช้งานบน PC และ Smartphone ประกอบด้วยระบบลงทะเบียน การประเมินตามแบบสอบถามโครงสร้างมาตรฐาน การประมวลผลคะแนนตามค่าความสัมพันธ์จากโมเดลวิจัย และการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย AI (Claude API) เพื่อเสนอคำแนะนำเฉพาะบุคคล และเชื่อมโยงกับแพลตฟอร์มการฝึกอบรมภายนอกเพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง การทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมโดยใช้แบบจำลอง TAM แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ใช้มีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงในทุกด้าน ค่าเฉลี่ยรวม 4.11 สะท้อนถึงความพร้อมในการนำระบบไปใช้จริงในบริบทของผู้ประกอบการไทย นวัตกรรมนี้จึงถือเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถใช้ประเมินและพัฒนาทักษะดิจิทัลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ต่อยอดได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ และสนับสนุนศักยภาพการแข่งขันอย่างยั่งยืนในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a Digital Literacy Assessment Innovation for entrepreneurs, grounded in a theoretical framework that integrates Dynamic Capabilities (DC), Adaptive Capability (AC), Digital Economy (DE), and Digital Orientation (DO). The objective is to construct a tool capable of accurately and reliably assessing the digital literacy levels of entrepreneurs, applicable at both the individual and organizational levels, with the potential for commercial scalability. A mixed-methods approach was employed. The qualitative phase involved synthesizing theoretical foundations and conducting in-depth interviews with entrepreneurs to conceptualize key dimensions. The quantitative phase examined the relationships between digital literacy components and business performance using structured questionnaires and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM).The findings revealed that digital literacy can be measured through four dimensions comprising ten indicators: 1) Digital Economy (DE): Access, Manage 2) Digital Orientation (DO): Learning Agility, Customer Centric Mindset 3) Dynamic Capabilities (DC): Strategic Thinking and Planning Strategy, Create 4) Adaptive Capability (AC): Analysis and Synthesis, Problem Solving and Critical Thinking, Communication, Cybersecurity Awareness All dimensions were found to significantly influence digital literacy (DL), with Adaptive Capability (AC) exerting the strongest impact, followed by DC and DE. These factors also indirectly affect both financial performance (FP) and marketing performance (MP). The innovation was developed as a Web Application compatible with both PCs and smartphones. Its functionalities include user registration, digital skill assessment through standardized questionnaires, score computation based on SEM-derived factor loadings, and AI-based personalized recommendations using Claude API. The system also integrates with external training platforms to facilitate ongoing upskilling. User acceptance testing based on the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) demonstrated high satisfaction across all criteria, with an overall mean score of 4.11, indicating strong readiness for real-world implementation. This innovation, therefore, represents a practical, scalable, and effective tool for assessing and developing digital literacy among entrepreneurs, while also enhancing sustainable competitiveness in the digital economy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.