Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรอบรู้สุขภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยของช่างซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานของหน่วยซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational health literacy among aircraft maintenance mechanics in aircraft maintenance repair and overhaul facilities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.765
Abstract
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้สุขภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของช่างซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานของหน่วยซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือช่างซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานจำนวน 706 คนโดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 143.56±10.54 คะแนน จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยที่ดี ได้แก่ เพศชาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเพศหญิง (β= - 3.52; 95%CI: -6.19 ถึง -0.85) อายุงานมากกว่า 11 ปีขึ้นไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอายุงาน 11-20 ปี (β= 9.68; 95%CI: 8.15 ถึง 11.21) อายุงาน 21-30 ปี (β= 15.45; 95%CI: 13.73 ถึง 17.16) และ และอายุงานมากกว่า 31 ปี (β= 19.43; 95%CI: 17.77 ถึง 21.09) แผนกโรงซ่อม (Hangar) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผนก Shop maintenance (β= - 4.34; 95%CI: -6.53 ถึง -2.15) และแผนกลานจอด (β= -9.17; 95%CI: -10.59 ถึง -7.76) และการรับทราบนโยบายด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่รับทราบนโยบายฯ (β= -2.78; 95%CI: -5.50 ถึง -0.06) (p < 0.05) จากผลการศึกษา การสร้างเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยให้กลุ่มช่างซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานควรเน้นทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ รวมถึงการประชาสัมพันธ์ถึงนโยบายให้ช่างซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานรับทราบและมีความเข้าใจเนื้อหาและแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่ตรงกัน เพื่อเพิ่มระดับความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยให้มากขึ้นไปอีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The cross-sectional study aimed to assess the occupational health literacy (OHL) and related factors of aircraft maintenance mechanics in aircraft maintenance repair and overhaul facilities in Thailand. The sample consisted of 706 mechanics, with data collected through a self-administered questionnaire and analysed using multiple linear regression statistics. The results indicated that the average score for OHL among the sample was 143.56 ± 10.54, categorized as high. Factors associated with higher OHL included being male gender compared to female (β= -3.52; 95% CI: -6.19 to -0.85), having more than 11 years of work experience compared to 11-20 years (β= 9.68; 95% CI: 8.15 to 11.21), 21-30 years (β= 15.45; 95% CI: 13.73 to 17.16) and more than 31 years (β= 19.43; 95% CI: 17.77 to 21.09) working in the hangar department compared to the shop maintenance department (β= -4.34; 95% CI: -6.53 to -2.15) and the apron (β= -9.17; 95% CI: -10.59 to -7.76), and being aware of occupational health and safety policies compared to unawareness of the policies (β= -2.78; 95% CI: -5.50 to -0.06) (p < 0.05). Based on the findings, enhancing OHL among aircraft maintenance mechanics should focus on improving media literacy and increasing awareness of policies, ensuring that mechanics understand and align with the guidelines. This approach is expected to further improve their level of OHL.
Creative Commons License