Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flood forecasting for the greater Chao Phraya river basin using rainfall-runoff-inundation model
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1076
Abstract
อุทกภัยเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางธรรมชาติที่ส่งผลกระทบรุนแรงต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และระบบนิเวศ โดยเฉพาะมหาอุทกภัยในประเทศไทยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2554 ซึ่งสร้างความเสียหายมูลค่าสูงถึง 1.44 ล้านล้านบาท (The World Bank, 2012) การคาดการณ์และเตือนภัยน้ำท่วมจึงเป็นมาตรการสำคัญในการลดความเสี่ยงและบรรเทาผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาระบบคาดการณ์น้ำท่วมในลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาใหญ่ ที่คาดการณ์ทั้งปริมาณอัตราการไหลในลำน้ำและพื้นที่น้ำท่วม โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำฝน น้ำท่า น้ำท่วม (RRI model) และแบ่งออกเป็นสองระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบจำลองรายวันและรายเดือน ระบบจำลองรายวันดำเนินการเวลา 12.00 น. ของทุกวัน ประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเตรียมข้อมูลนำเข้า การจำลองน้ำท่าและน้ำท่วม และการจัดการผลลัพธ์ทั้งข้อมูลรายกริดและรายสถานี การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบในช่วงวันที่ 1–19 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2566 พบว่าระบบสามารถจำลองอัตราการไหลได้ใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลตรวจวัด โดยเฉพาะในช่วง 1–3 วันแรก อย่างไรก็ตามความแม่นยำลดลงตามระยะเวลาการคาดการณ์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการเปรียบเทียบแผนที่น้ำท่วมกับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม โดยมีค่า Probability of Detection (POD) อยู่ในช่วง 12–18% และค่า False Alarm Ratio (FAR) อยู่ระหว่าง 89–95% อีกทั้งข้อมูลฝนคาดการณ์จากแบบจำลอง WRF-DA ของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ก็พบว่ามีความแม่นยำสูงในช่วง 1–3 วันแรก และมีแนวโน้มคลาดเคลื่อนในช่วงหลังจากนั้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งแนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบคาดการณ์น้ำท่วมออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ ข้อมูลนำเข้า (input data) โครงสร้างของแบบจำลอง (model structure) และการประยุกต์ใช้ (application) ในการศึกษานี้ได้เพิ่มระบบจำลองอัตราการไหลย้อนหลัง 1 เดือนจากข้อมูลฝนตรวจวัด ซึ่งดำเนินการเวลา 00.10 น. ของวันที่ 1 ของทุกเดือน เพื่อปรับปรุงข้อมูลเริ่มต้น ลดความคลาดเคลื่อนสะสมจากระบบรายวัน และใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการจำลองรายวัน ทั้งนี้ช่วยลดความคลาดเคลื่อนของการจำลองอัตราการไหลสูงสุดจาก 95.62% เหลือ 13.66% ที่สถานี P.1 และจาก 242.94% เหลือ 136.48% ที่สถานี P.14A นอกจากนี้ยังได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนของพารามิเตอร์ในแบบจำลองน้ำฝน น้ำท่า น้ำท่วม (RRI model) โดยใช้วิธี Generalized Likelihood Uncertainty Estimation (GLUE) ซึ่งช่วยเสนอช่วงค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงระบบให้มีความแม่นยำและเสถียรภาพเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถสร้างกราฟน้ำท่าและแผนที่น้ำท่วมล่วงหน้า 9 วันในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาใหญ่ ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญที่ช่วยให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินได้อย่างทันท่วงที ลดความเสียหายจากอุทกภัย และยกระดับความแม่นยำและความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบพยากรณ์น้ำท่วม วางรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเชื่อถือได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Floods are natural disasters that can severely impact the economy, society, and ecosystems. The catastrophic flood in Thailand in 2011 caused damages amounting to 1.44 trillion baht (The World Bank, 2012). Flood forecasting and early warning systems are thus essential measures to mitigate risks and reduce potential impacts. This research aims to develop a flood forecasting system for the Greater Chao Phraya River Basin capable of predicting both river discharge and flood inundation using the Rainfall–Runoff–Inundation (RRI) model, consisting of two main subsystems: daily and monthly simulations. The daily simulation system operates at 12:00 PM each day and involves three main steps: input data preparation, simulation of runoff and flood inundation, and output management. The system’s performance evaluation for the period from October 1 to 19, 2023, indicates that discharge predictions closely matched observed data, especially within the first 1–3 days. However, prediction accuracy declined over longer forecast horizons, consistent with flood map comparisons using satellite imagery. The Probability of Detection (POD) ranged between 12–18%, and the False Alarm Ratio (FAR) ranged between 89–95%. Furthermore, analysis of rainfall forecasts from the WRF-DA model (provided by the Thai Meteorological Department) revealed higher accuracy during the first 1–3 days, with increasing uncertainty in subsequent days. This study proposes improvements to the flood forecasting system categorized into three key areas: input data, model structure, and practical application. A monthly discharge simulation system was added, running at 00:10 AM on the first day of each month using observed rainfall data. This enhances the initialization of the daily system, reduces cumulative simulation errors, and supports the selection of optimal parameter sets for daily forecasts. As a result, the peak discharge simulation error was reduced from 95.62% to 13.66% at station P.1, and from 242.94% to 136.48% at station P.14A. Additionally, the study conducted uncertainty analysis of model parameters using the Generalized Likelihood Uncertainty Estimation (GLUE) method. This provided suitable parameter ranges that can be applied to improve model accuracy and stability under varying conditions in the future. The results of this research enable the generation of 9-day-ahead hydrographs and flood maps for the Greater Chao Phraya River Basin, which are essential for timely emergency response and flood risk reduction. Furthermore, the system contributes to enhancing the accuracy and credibility of flood forecasting tools, laying the foundation for developing a more robust and reliable flood forecasting system in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.