Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of fish oil supplementation on the efficacy and side effects of low-dose isotretinoin in treatment of moderate-to-severe acne vulgaris compared to low-dose isotretinoin monotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.763
Abstract
ไอโซเตรทติโนอินเป็นยารักษาสิวชนิดปานกลางถึงรุนแรง แต่มีข้อจำกัดจากผลข้างเคียง ปัจจุบันพบว่า น้ำมันปลาช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงของยาได้ และการละลายในไขมันได้ดียังอาจช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมของยา ทำให้ผลการรักษาสิวดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิศักย์ของยาไอโซเตรทติโนอินขนาดต่ำที่รับประทานร่วมกับน้ำมันปลาในการรักษาสิวปานกลางถึงรุนแรง และผลต่อผลข้างเคียงของยา โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม เปรียบเทียบแบบปกปิดสองฝ่าย และออกแบบเพื่อพิสูจน์ความไม่ด้อยกว่า (ขอบเขตความไม่ด้อยกว่า = 5) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยอายุ 18–25 ปี ซึ่งมีสิวปานกลางถึงรุนแรง (Investigator Global Assessment; IGA ≥ 3) จะถูกสุ่มให้รับยาไอโซเตรทติโนอิน ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัม ร่วมกับน้ำมันปลา 1 กรัม หรือยาหลอก รับประทานวันละครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิศักย์ ได้แก่ จำนวนสิว และคะแนน IGA ส่วนผลข้างเคียง ได้แก่ ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด ค่าเอนไซม์ตับ และผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังและเยื่อเมือก จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 75 คน (กลุ่มน้ำมันปลา = 37 คน; กลุ่มยาหลอก = 38 คน) พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันปลาสามารถลดจำนวนสิวทั้งหมดได้ไม่ด้อยกว่ากลุ่มยาหลอก (-6.4; 95%CI: -17.5 ถึง 4.6) และมีการสูญเสียความชุ่มชื้นของผิวน้อยกว่า (ค่าความแตกต่างของ corneometer เฉลี่ย = 8.97; 95% CI: 2.76 ถึง 15.18) นอกจากนี้ ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดของกลุ่มน้ำมันปลายังเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (–12.6 มก./ดล.; 95% CI: –23.0 ถึง –2.1) สรุป: การใช้น้ำมันปลาร่วมกับยาไอโซเตรทติโนอินขนาดต่ำให้ผลไม่ด้อยกว่ายาเพียงอย่างเดียวในการรักษาสิว อีกทั้งยังมีประโยชน์ในการควบคุมระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดและรักษาความชุ่มชื้นของผิว จึงสนับสนุนบทบาทของน้ำมันปลาเป็นการรักษาเสริม โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Isotretinoin is a treatment for moderate to severe acne, but is limited by its side effects. Fish oil may reduce these effects and enhance drug absorption due to its lipophilic properties. This study aimed to compare the efficacy of fish oil combined with low-dose isotretinoin in treating moderate to severe acne and to evaluate its effect on the drug’s side effects. This randomized, double-blind, controlled, non-inferiority trial (non-inferiority margin = 5) included participants aged 18 to 25 with moderate to severe acne (Investigator Global Assessment; IGA ≥ 3). Participants were randomly assigned to receive isotretinoin (10 mg) combined with either 1 g of fish oil or a placebo, taken once daily for 3 months. Efficacy outcomes included acne counts and IGA scores, and side effects, such as triglycerides (TG) levels, liver transaminases, and mucocutaneous side effects. A total of 75 participants were included (fish oil: n = 37; placebo: n = 38). The fish oil group was found to be non-inferior to the placebo group in reducing total acne counts (between-group difference: -6.4; 95%CI: -17.5 to 4.6). Fish oil group also showed a smaller reduction in corneometer values (8.97; 95% CI: 2.76 to 15.18) and lower TG levels (–12.6 mg/dL; 95% CI: –23.0 to –2.1). These results suggest that fish oil combined with low-dose isotretinoin is non-inferior to isotretinoin alone in treating moderate-to-severe acne and provides benefits in TG control and skin hydration, supporting its role as an adjunctive therapy, particularly in patients at risk of developing elevated TG levels during isotretinoin treatment.
Creative Commons License