Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition "from coals to golds" Dramatic Myth of Lanna for Piano Quintet
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1231
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง จากถ่านไฟสู่ทองคำ นิทานพื้นบ้านล้านนาสำหรับวงเปียโนควินเท็ต เป็นบทเพลงลักษณะดนตรีพรรณาที่ถ่ายทอดเรื่องเล่าของทางภาคเหนือ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้แรงบันดาลใจมาจากนิทานพื้นบ้านล้านนาเรื่อง “แมงสี่หูห้าตา” โดยใช้แนวคิดและเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงที่จะถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกและบรรยากาศ รวมถึงบุคลิกของตัวละครจากเหตุการณ์เรื่องราวตามจินตนาการของผู้วิจัย เช่น บันไดเสียงโฮลโทน การใช้โมด การคัดทำนอง การใช้ขั้นคู่ทรัยโทน การใช้กลุ่มเสียงกัด การใช้จังหวะขัด การปรับทำนองหลัก เทคนิคการทดเสียง เทคนิคการดีดคอร์ดของกลุ่มเครื่องสาย เป็นต้น บทเพลงมีความยาวประมาณ 30 นาที ประกอบด้วยบทเพลงย่อยจำนวน 5 บทเพลง ได้แก่ คำสั่งเสียของบิดา สัตว์ประหลาดสี่หูห้าตา ถ่านไฟร้อนและมูลทองคำ รางน้ำทองคำ และพระเจ้าพันธุมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition “From Coals to Golds” Dramatic Myth of Lanna for Piano Quintet is program music to express the Northern telling story, inspired by the Lanna legend “The Four-Eared, Five-Eyed Monster”. The composition employs concepts and techniques that convey emotions, atmosphere, and character traits based on the events and stories imagined by the composer, such as whole tone scale, modes, quotation, tritone, clusters, syncopations, thematic transformation, transposition, chord pizzicato technique. The composition has a length of approximately 30 minutes and consists of 5 movements as follows: The Father’s Last Words, The Four-Eared, Five-Eyed Monster, The Burned Charcoal and Golden Poops, The Golden Gutter, and The Lord Bandumati.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.