Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of immaterial labor of the inbound tour guide and contemporary capital accumulation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.411
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความเป็นอวัตถุของแรงงานมัคคุเทศก์ และแรงงานเสี่ยงของมัคคุเทศก์ในอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวไทย โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงการสะสมทุนในศตวรรษที่ 21ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อแรงงานมัคคุเทศก์กลุ่มนี้ ผ่านการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษา จากการสำรวจเอกสาร และการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกึ่งมีโครงสร้างจาก ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นแรงงานมัคคุเทศก์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 10 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แรงงานมัคคุเทศก์เป็นแรงงานอวัตถุ เนื่องจากต้องใช้ความคิด อารมณ์ และความรู้สึกในการสร้างมูลค่าให้กับผลงานผ่านการเล่าเรื่องราว เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ สร้างการรับรู้สร้างอารมณ์และความรู้สึกที่น่าจดจำให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พยายามอธิบายว่ามัคคุเทศก์เป็นแรงงานอวัตถุที่ใช้ทักษะประเภทหนึ่ง ในการทำงานมากกว่าอาชีพอื่นเป็นพิเศษ คือการใช้อารมณ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการในการจัดการอารมณ์และการแสดงออกเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทางอารมณ์ของงานนำเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ ค้นพบว่าแรงงานมัคคุเทศก์ต้องเผชิญกับสถานะแรงงานเสี่ยงเช่นเดียวกัน โดยศึกษาจากลักษณะของการทำงานนำเที่ยว ทั้งในด้านของงานที่มีลักษณะชั่วคราว งานที่ไม่มีความแน่นอน งานที่ขาดความมั่นคงและขาดสวัสดิการ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงวิถีการทำงาน การจ้างงาน และผลกระทบของแรงงานมัคคุเทศก์ท่ามกลางการสะสมทุนร่วมสมัย ทำให้มัคคุเทศก์อยู่ในสภาวะงานเสี่ยงที่ไม่สามารถ มีความมั่นคง และมองเห็นอนาคตตนเอง อันจะเป็นความเสี่ยงในเชิงการยกระดับมาตรฐาน ในคุณภาพชีวิตและการดำรงชีวิตของมัคคุเทศก์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explain the immaterial labor of the inbound tour guide and the precariat of tour guides in the Thai tourism industry. It points out that capital accumulation in the 21st century has affected this group of tour guide workers. Through qualitative research studies. Using the study method from document survey and collecting data from semi-structured in-depth interviews from interviewees who were tour guide workers, a total of 10 people. The results of the study found that the inbound tour guide is immaterial labor. Because it requires thoughts, emotions, and feelings to create value for the work. Through telling stories to create an image create awareness, Create memorable emotions and feelings for tourists. Moreover, This thesis attempts to explain that the inbound tour guide are immaterial labor who specifically use one type of skill to work more than other occupations. is to use emotions in work which is the process of managing emotions and expressions to meet the emotional needs of tour guide work. In addition, it was discovered that the inbound tour guide face the same precariat status. By studying the characteristics of the inbound tour guide Both in terms of work that is temporary , Uncertain , work Lack of security and social welfare.This study reveals the nature of work, employment and impact of the inbound tour guide amidst contemporary capital accumulation, which makes the inbound tour guide in a risky job situation where they cannot have stability and cannot see their future, which is a risk in terms of raising the standard of quality of life and livelihood of the inbound tour guide.
Creative Commons License