Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของอาหารเสริมต่อประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ และการเจริญเติบโตในแม่สุกรนาง และลูกสุกรอนุบาล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Second Advisor
Annop Suriyasomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1325
Abstract
This study evaluated the effects of dietary supplementation with a multi-strain probiotic containing Bacillus subtilis (5 × 107 CFU/g) and Lactobacillus plantarum (1 × 109 CFU/g) on reproductive performance in multiparous sows and growth performance in weaned piglets. In Experiment 1, 300 sows were assigned to control or probiotic diets across five parity groups (2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 to 9) using a 2 × 5 factorial design. Experiment 2 involved 120 weaned piglets randomly allocated to four dietary treatments: control, antibiotic, enzyme, or probiotic. Measurements included reproductive and litter performance, colostrum IgG, milk composition, and piglet growth, digestibility, gut morphology, enzyme activity, volatile fatty acids, fecal microbial counts, and diarrhea incidence. Probiotic supplementation significantly improved crude protein and ether extract digestibility in sows (3.1–12.5%), resulting in increased piglets born alive (+7.9%), heavier litters (+17.9%), reduced stillbirths (−58.3%), and lower pre-weaning mortality (−48.1%, p < 0.05). Colostrum IgG increased by 13–34%, accompanied by higher milk protein (+10%) and fat (+7%, p < 0.05). Mid- and late-parity sows (parities 4–9) exhibited greater weaning litter weights and IgG levels (p < 0.05). Sow digestibility was strongly correlated with colostrum quality (R² = 0.79, p < 0.001). In piglets, probiotics enhanced final body weight (+14%), feed efficiency, ileal protein digestibility (+7%), and intestinal morphology, while reducing Escherichia coli counts and diarrhea incidence during weeks 2–4 (p < 0.05–0.01). These findings support the use of multi-strain probiotics as an effective strategy to enhance productivity, health, and sustainability in modern swine production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทดสอบผลของการเสริมโปรไบโอติกที่มี Bacillus subtilis (5 × 107 cfu/g) และ Lactobacillus plantarum (1 × 109 cfu/g) ต่อการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเจริญพันธุ์ในแม่สุกรนาง และประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโตในลูกสุกรที่หย่านม การทดลองที่ 1 แบบงานทดลอง 2 × 5 แฟกทอเรียล โดยมีแม่สุกรนาง 300 ตัว จัดสู่ในอาหารทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม และ กลุ่มที่เสริมโปรไบโอติก 5 กลุ่มลำดับท้อง (ท้อง 2 3 4 5 และ 6 ถึง 9) และการทดลองที่ 2 แบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ในสุกรหย่านม 120 ตัว โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ กลุ่มที่ใช้เอนไซม์ และกลุ่มที่เสริมโปรไบโอติก ตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญได้แก่ประสิทธิภาพการเจริญพันธุ์ และผลผลิตของลูกสุกร ภูมิคุ้มกันในนมน้ำเหลือง องค์ประกอบในน้ำนม ส่วนในลูกสุกรหย่านมได้แก่ การเจริญเติบโต ความสามารถในการย่อยอาหาร สัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้ กิจกรรมเอนไซม์ กรดไขมันระเหยง่าย จำนวนจุลชีพในอุจจาระ และอัตราการท้องเสีย โดยตั้งค่าความสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p < 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม่สุกรนางที่ได้รับโปรไบโอติกมีการย่อยโปรตีน และไขมันที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ในระยะตั้งท้อง: +3.0–6.0% ในระยะให้นม: +3.1–12.5%; p ≤ 0.001 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์การเจริญพันธุ์ที่ดีขึ้น เช่น การเกิดลูกที่มีชีวิตมากขึ้น (+7.9%, p = 0.010) น้ำหนักครอก (+17.9%, p < 0.001) การตายหลังคลอด (−58.3%, p = 0.027) และอัตราการตายก่อนหย่านมที่ลดลง (−48.1%, p < 0.05) ค่า IgG ในนมน้ำเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น 13–34% (p = 0.001) โปรตีน (+10%, p = 0.002) และไขมันในน้ำนม (+7%, p = 0.02) เพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากลำดับท้องพบว่า แม่สุกรนางท้องกลาง (ท้อง 4-5) และแก่ (ท้อง 6-9) มีน้ำหนักลูกที่หย่านมสูงขึ้น (p = 0.046) และระดับ IgG ที่สูงขึ้น (p < 0.001) การย่อยสารอาหารในช่วงปลายชองการตั้งท้องทำนายคุณภาพของนมน้ำเหลืองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (R² = 0.79, p < 0.001) ในสุกรที่หย่านม การเสริมโปรไบโอติกช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักก่อนขึ้นขุน (+14%, p < 0.001) การย่อยโปรตีนในส่วนปลายของลำไส้เล็ก (p < 0.001) และความสมบูรณ์ของทางเดินอาหาร (p < 0.05) ขณะเดียวกันลดจำนวนเชื้อ E. coli (p < 0.001) และอัตราการท้องเสียในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ 2–4 (p < 0.05–0.01) ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้โปรไบโอติกหลายสายพันธุ์เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงผลผลิต สุขภาพของสัตว์ และความยั่งยืนในระบบอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.