Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบถ่ายโอนด้วยแรดอิมเมจเนทจากภาพซีที
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.759
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is a common malignant tumor in Southeast Asia. It is characterized by complex anatomical features and aggressive behavior. Accurate prognosis prediction plays a crucial role in the optimization of treatment strategies and improvement of patient outcomes. Although recent advances in deep learning, particularly convolutional neural networks (CNNs), have demonstrated promising results in medical image analysis, the limited availability of annotated medical imaging datasets remains a significant challenge. Transfer learning (TL), particularly using domain-specific pretrained datasets, such as RadImageNet, offers a practical solution to this limitation. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of deep transfer learning models pretrained with RadImageNet weights compared with models pretrained with ImageNet weights in predicting nasopharyngeal carcinoma prognosis based on CT imaging. A retrospective analysis of CT images from 183 patients with NPC treated at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between October 2010 and January 2019 was conducted. Three model types were developed: an imaging model based on CT images using CNNs, a clinical model based on structured clinical data, and a combined model integrating imaging and clinical data. Four CNN architectures—ResNet50, Inception-ResNet-v2 (IRV2), DenseNet121, and InceptionV3—were employed to predict three clinical outcomes: 3-year overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS). The results demonstrated that models pretrained with RadImageNet significantly outperformed those using ImageNet in all three outcomes, with InceptionV3 pretrained with RadImageNet achieving the highest AUC values: 0.885 ± 0.062 for OS, 0.888 ± 0.060 for PFS, and 0.883 ± 0.056 for DMFS in the validation set. Furthermore, the combined model, which integrated both imaging and clinical data, provided the best predictive performance among all models. This study highlights the benefits of using domain-specific pretrained models and multimodal data integration to enhance prognostic accuracy in patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma, suggesting a promising direction for the application of artificial intelligence in clinical decision-making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก (Nasopharyngeal carcinoma: NPC) เป็นมะเร็งชนิดร้ายแรงที่พบได้บ่อยในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีลักษณะทางกายวิภาคที่ซับซ้อนและพฤติกรรมของเนื้องอกที่รุกรานอย่างรวดเร็ว การพยากรณ์โรคอย่างแม่นยำจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวางแผนการรักษาให้เหมาะสมและช่วยยกระดับผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยให้ดีขึ้น แม้ว่าความก้าวหน้าทางด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) โดยเฉพาะเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional Neural Networks: CNNs) จะได้แสดงศักยภาพที่น่าพึงพอใจในการวิเคราะห์ภาพทางการแพทย์ แต่ข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญยังคงเป็นปริมาณข้อมูลภาพทางการแพทย์ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ถ่ายโอน (Transfer Learning) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่ผ่านการฝึกเฉพาะด้าน เช่น RadImageNet จึงเป็นแนวทางที่สามารถตอบโจทย์ปัญหานี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบถ่ายโอนที่ได้รับการฝึกจากน้ำหนักของ RadImageNet เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ฝึกจาก ImageNet ในการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกจากภาพถ่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ (CT) มีการศึกษาย้อนหลังในภาพ CT ของผู้ป่วย NPC จำนวน 183 รายที่ได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 โดยพัฒนาแบบจำลอง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ แบบจำลองจากภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์โดยใช้ CNNs แบบจำลองจากข้อมูลคลินิกที่มีโครงสร้าง และแบบจำลองผสานข้อมูลภาพและข้อมูลคลินิกร่วมกัน ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้โครงข่าย CNN สี่รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ResNet50, Inception-ResNet-v2 (IRV2), DenseNet121 และ InceptionV3 ในการพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การรอดชีวิตโดยรวม 3 ปี (Overall Survival: OS), การรอดชีวิตโดยไม่ลุกลามของโรค (Progression-Free Survival: PFS) และการรอดชีวิตโดยไม่แพร่กระจายไกล (Distant Metastasis-Free Survival: DMFS) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองที่ผ่านการฝึกด้วย RadImageNet มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ ImageNet อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกตัวชี้วัด โดยแบบจำลอง InceptionV3 ที่ฝึกด้วย RadImageNet ให้ค่า AUC สูงที่สุด ได้แก่ 0.885 ± 0.062 สำหรับ OS, 0.888 ± 0.060 สำหรับ PFS และ 0.883 ± 0.056 สำหรับ DMFS บนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองที่ผสานข้อมูลภาพและข้อมูลคลินิกยังให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีที่สุดในบรรดาแบบจำลองทั้งหมด การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงข้อได้เปรียบของการใช้แบบจำลองที่ผ่านการฝึกเฉพาะด้าน และการบูรณาการข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบ (multimodal integration) เพื่อยกระดับความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก ทั้งยังชี้ให้เห็นทิศทางที่มีแนวโน้มดีของการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการช่วยตัดสินใจทางคลินิกในอนาคต
Creative Commons License