Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRAFTJAI: ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์เสริมประสิทธิภาพด้วยแบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่สำหรับสมุดบันทึกอารมณ์เชิงเกมมิฟิเคชัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiwong Suchato
Second Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1005
Abstract
Mood journaling helps promote emotional self-awareness, but maintaining user motivation remains difficult. This study presents CRAFTJAI, a generative AI system that enhances journaling through emotionally aligned visual feedback. Instead of replacing diary entries, the system adds character-based imagery to support intrinsic motivation and symbolic emotional reflection. It consists of emotional feature extraction using a large language model, emotion-labeled dataset construction based on eight core moods, and LoRA fine-tuning of a diffusion-based text-to-image model to improve emotional fidelity and stylistic consistency. A web-based prototype was developed with Gradio for real-time evaluation. Drawing on gamification and self-determination theory, the system integrates emotional relevance, novelty, and ownership to boost user engagement. Three experiments were conducted. The first showed that fine-tuning improved alignment between characters and emotional tone by 12 percent. The second, a one-week field study, revealed increased perceived value and emotional insight among participants. The third used blind evaluation to assess mood classification, with strong agreement in clear cases but challenges in ambiguous ones. CRAFTJAI demonstrates a practical contribution to affective computing, generative modeling, and emotionally engaging system design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเขียนบันทึกอารมณ์เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในตนเอง แต่การทำอย่างต่อเนื่องยังเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทาย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบ CRAFTJAI ซึ่งใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบสร้างสรรค์ (Generative AI) เพื่อเสริมแรงจูงใจในการเขียนไดอารี่ ด้วยการสร้างภาพตัวละครที่สื่อถึงอารมณ์จากข้อความสั้นที่ผู้ใช้เขียน ระบบไม่แทนที่การเขียน แต่ใช้ภาพเป็นตัวช่วยสะท้อนอารมณ์ในรูปแบบเชิงสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงและกระตุ้นให้ผู้ใช้บันทึกอารมณ์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง CRAFTJAI ทำงานผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์อารมณ์และบริบทด้วยโมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่ การจัดทำชุดข้อมูลที่ติดป้ายกำกับอารมณ์หลัก 8 ประเภท และการปรับแต่งโมเดลสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิค LoRA เพื่อให้ภาพตรงกับอารมณ์และมีรูปแบบสอดคล้องกันในแต่ละประเภท ระบบต้นแบบถูกออกแบบให้ใช้งานผ่านเว็บไซต์ พร้อมผสานแนวคิดจากทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจ เช่น ความแปลกใหม่ ความเกี่ยวข้องเชิงอารมณ์ และความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของ จากการทดลองสามชุดพบว่า ระบบสามารถปรับปรุงความแม่นยำด้านอารมณ์ของภาพได้ประมาณ 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และผู้ใช้งานจริงในช่วง 1 สัปดาห์ให้ความเห็นว่าภาพตัวละครช่วยให้รู้สึกถึงคุณค่าและเข้าใจอารมณ์ตัวเองมากขึ้น อีกทั้งผลการประเมินแบบปกปิดยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าโมเดลภาษาที่ใช้สามารถทำนายอารมณ์ได้สอดคล้องกับมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่ข้อความมีอารมณ์ชัดเจน ระบบนี้จึงแสดงศักยภาพของการผสาน Generative AI เข้ากับแนวคิดด้านจิตวิทยาและแรงจูงใจ เพื่อออกแบบเครื่องมือบันทึกอารมณ์ที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์และตอบสนองผู้ใช้ได้มากขึ้น ทั้งยังสามารถต่อยอดสู่แอปพลิเคชันในด้านสุขภาพจิต การเรียนรู้ หรือการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License