Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นและการลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนา: ข้อค้นพบจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ A-Share ของจีนระหว่างปี 2553 ถึง 2563
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1185
Abstract
Equity structure, as the cornerstone of corporate governance, has complex effects on R&D investment by influencing corporate decision-making and resource allocation. Existing research has not yet reached consistent conclusions on the impact of equity concentration and equity balance, lacks in-depth exploration of the mediating effect of agency costs and moderating effect of ESG rating. Using unbalanced panel data from 3,307 China A-Share main board listed companies from 2010 to 2020 (n=19,376), this thesis employs a two-way fixed effects model to examine the impact of equity concentration and equity balance on R&D investment. The four main findings are as follows. First, equity concentration has an inverted U-shaped relationship with R&D investment, with a threshold of approximately 14.80%. Equity balance is significantly positively correlated with R&D investment. Second, agency costs play a key mediating role in the impact of equity structure. Third, ESG rating significantly amplifies the equity structure effects. The inflection point of equity concentration for high ESG corporations comes earlier, and the positive effect of equity balance is enhanced. Finally, the impact of equity structure on corporate R&D investment shows significant heterogeneity in different corporate ownership and regions. These findings underscore the critical importance of strategically optimizing equity structure by balancing concentration and dispersion, while simultaneously strengthening ESG rating to mitigate agency costs and amplify R&D investment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นสามารถส่งผลกระทบซับซ้อนต่อการลงทุนด้านวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) ผ่านอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจขององค์กรและการจัดสรรทรัพยากร อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่มีอยู่ยังไม่สามารถสรุปผลที่สอดคล้องกันเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการกระจุกตัวของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นและความสมดุลของผู้ถือหุ้นได้อย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งยังขาดการสำรวจเชิงลึกถึงบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลางของต้นทุนที่เกิดจากตัวแทนและบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับการประเมิน ESG โดยใช้ข้อมูล Panel ที่ไม่สมดุลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลัก (ตลาดหุ้น A) ของจีน จำนวน 3,307 บริษัท ระหว่างปี 2010 ถึง 2020 (n=19,376) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองผลกระทบคงที่สองทางเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการกระจุกตัวของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นและความสมดุลของผู้ถือหุ้นต่อการลงทุนด้าน R&D ผลการวิจัยหลักมีข้อค้นพบ 4 ประการดังนี้ ประการแรก การกระจุกตัวของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์รูปตัว U ในทางกลับด้านกับการลงทุนด้าน R&D โดยพบว่ามีจุดเปลี่ยนที่ประมาณ 14.80% ความสมดุลของผู้ถือหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการลงทุนด้าน R&D ประการที่สอง ต้นทุนที่เกิดจากตัวแทนมีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลางในผลกระทบของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น ประการที่สาม การประเมิน ESG ขยายผลกระทบของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จุดเปลี่ยนของการกระจุกตัวของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นสำหรับบริษัทที่มี ESG สูงเกิดขึ้นเร็วกว่า และผลกระทบเชิงบวกของความสมดุลของผู้ถือหุ้นก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สุดท้าย ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นต่อการลงทุนด้าน R&D ขององค์กรแสดงความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในรูปแบบความเป็นเจ้าของกิจการและภูมิภาคที่ต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญด้วยการสร้างความสมดุลของการกระจายตัวของการปรับโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็เสริมสร้างการประเมิน ESG เพื่อบรรเทาต้นทุนที่เกิดจากตัวแทนและเพิ่มการลงทุนด้าน R&D
Creative Commons License