Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of depression and anxiety in Thai recreational scuba diver at Koh Tao Island, Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.754
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษางานวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและความวิตกกังวลของนักดำน้ำชาวไทยและหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเก็บข้อมูลนักดำน้ำแบบนันทนาการการชาวไทยที่ได้รับใบอนุญาติดำน้ำ จำนวน 126 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–60 ปี ที่เดินทางมาดำน้ำที่เกาะเต่า จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2567 ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลประชากรทั่วไป ประวัติการดำน้ำ การประเมินสุขภาพ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า 9 ข้อ (PHQ-9) และแบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวล 7 ข้อ (GAD-7) ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลในระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 126 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 34.08 ปี ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มดำน้ำเฉลี่ย 4.87 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 18.3 มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง และร้อยละ 8.7 มีความวิตกกังวลในระดับเดียวกัน โดยโรคประจำตัวที่รายงานสูงที่สุดคือ การมีประวัติเคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยนักดำน้ำผู้ที่มีบันทึกการดำน้ำไม่เกิน 40 ไดฟ์ในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา มีแนวโน้มมีภาวะซึมเศร้าปานกลางถึงรุนแรงมากกว่านักดำน้ำที่มีบันทึกการดำน้ำมากกว่า 40 ไดฟ์ในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา (OR = 4.56; 95% CI: 1.38–15.07; p = 0.013) นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่มีประวัติของโรคซึมเศร้าหรือเคยมีความคิดหรือพยายามฆ่าตัวตายมีแนวโน้มมีภาวะซึมเศร้าปานกลางถึงรุนแรงเช่นกัน (OR = 5.61; 95% CI: 1.18–26.63; p = 0.030) ในขณะที่นักดำน้ำที่มีประวัติโรคไบโพลาร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความวิตกกังวลในระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (OR = 9.80; 95% CI: 1.54–62.50; p = 0.016) การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีนักดำน้ำชาวไทยที่มีอาการซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลในระดับที่ต้องได้รับการประเมินเพิ่มเติมด้านคลินิกเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่เคยมีประวัติการรักษาและการใช้ยารักษาอาการทางจิตเวช นักดำน้ำจึงควรได้รับการประเมินสุขภาพจิตโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เข้าใจทั้งด้านอาการทางจิตเวชและเวชศาสตร์การดำน้ำ เพื่อความปลอดภัยในการดำน้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objective is to examine the prevalence and associated factors of depression and anxiety among Thai recreational scuba divers. A cross-sectional study consecutively recruited 126 certified Thai recreational scuba divers aged 18–60 visiting Koh Tao, Surat Thani Province, between July and November 2024. Data were collected using an online questionnaire comprising five sections: demographic information, diving profile, health screening, the 9-item Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9), and the 7-item Generalized Anxiety Disorder scale (GAD-7). Descriptive statistics and logistic regression analyses were used to identify factors associated with moderate to severe depression and anxiety. The sample of 126 Thai scuba divers has average age of 34.08 year old with diving period of ageragly 4.87 year. The result showed prevalence of moderate to severe depressive symptoms at 18.3%, while 8.7% of participants reported moderate to severe anxiety. The most frequently reported medical condition was a previous COVID-19 diagnosis. Divers with fewer than 40 logged dives in the past 12 months were significantly more likely to report moderate to severe depression (OR = 4.56; 95% CI: 1.38–15.07; p = 0.013), as were those with a history of depression or suicidal ideation/attempt (OR = 5.61; 95% CI: 1.18–26.63; p = 0.030). The presence of bipolar disorder was significantly associated with moderate to severe anxiety (OR = 9.80; 95% CI: 1.54–62.50; p = 0.016). A substantial proportion of Thai scuba divers exhibit clinically relevant symptoms of depression and anxiety, particularly those with psychiatric histories. Routine mental health assessments, conducted by professionals familiar with both psychiatric care and diving medicine, are essential for ensuring diver safety.
Creative Commons License