Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the accuracy of acoustic simulation in educational buildings using 3D models created from point cloud data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวนนท์ โฆษกิจจาเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1157
Abstract
เสียงในสถาปัตยกรรม (Architectural Acoustic) เป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่สำคัญและส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะของผู้ใช้งานอาคารโดยตรง องค์กรต่างๆ ด้านการกำหนดมาตรฐานและข้อบังคับในการออกแบบและก่อสร้างเช่น LEED และ WELL ได้ทำการบรรจุหัวข้อด้านการสร้างสุขภาวะและลดมลภาวะทางเสียงในอาคาร เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางเสียงที่ดีภายในอาคารที่มีการใช้งานที่มีความอ่อนไหวทางเสียง โดยเฉพาะอาคารสถานศึกษา ในขณะเดียวกัน สำหรับอาคารบางแห่งที่ไม่มีการทำแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ มาก่อน จึงเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องอาศัยแรงงานและเวลาหากต้องมีการรังวัดสภาพของอาคารจริงเพื่อจัดทำแบบจำลอง 3 มิติเพื่อทำการจำลองเสียงงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความแม่นยำของผลจำลองเสียงแบบจำลอง 3 มิติที่สร้างจากข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์ (Point Cloud) โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำลองเสียงจากแบบจำลอง 3 มิติที่สร้างจากข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์กับผลการจำลองเสียงด้วยแบบจำลอง 3 มิติจากแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) โดยมีตัวแปรของเสียงที่เป็นตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาก้องกังวาน (RT60) เวลาสลายตัวเร็ว (EDT) ความชัดเจน (C80) และดัชนีการส่งผ่านเสียงพูด (STI)หลังจากที่ได้ทำการจำลองเสียงด้วยแบบจำลอง 3 มิติที่สร้างจากข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์ทั้งหมด 2 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง 3 มิติ แบบ Voxel และแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ แบบ Bounding Box ของห้องที่แตกต่างภายในอาคารสถานศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 ห้อง และชุดวัสดุที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับเสียงที่ต่างกัน 2 ชุด พบว่า ผลการจำลองเสียงด้วยด้วยแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ ที่สร้างจากข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์นั้นมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยในตัวแปรใดตัวแปรหนึ่งที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0.663 ถึง 17.034 นอกจากนี้ การจำลองด้วยแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ Bounding Box ยังสามารถทำการจำลองได้รวดเร็วกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองด้วยแบบจำลอง 3 มิติจากแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร ซึ่งแสดงถึงศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง 3 มิติที่สร้างจากข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์ในการจำลองเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Architectural acoustics is another important factor that directly affects the well-being of building users. Organizations responsible for setting standards and regulations in design and construction, such as LEED and WELL, have included acoustic health and noise pollution reduction within buildings as part of their requirements to promote good acoustic conditions, especially in buildings with sound-sensitive functions such as educational buildings. At the same time, for some buildings that do not yet have existing 3D models, it requires significant labor and time to conduct surveys of the actual building conditions in order to create a 3D model for acoustic simulation.Therefore, this thesis aims to study the accuracy of acoustic simulation results using 3D models generated from point cloud data by comparing the simulation results from point cloud-based 3D models with those obtained from Building Information Modeling (BIM)-based 3D models. Four acoustic performance variables are used as indicators: Reverberation Time (RT60), Early Decay Time (EDT), Clarity (C80), and Speech Transmission Index (STI).After conducting acoustic simulations within an educational building using two types of point cloud-based 3D models, Voxel models and Bounding Box models, for three different rooms and two sets of materials with different sound absorption coefficients, it was found that the average deviation for each variable ranged from 0.663 percent to 17.034 percent. In addition, simulations using the Bounding Box 3D model were able to be performed faster compared to simulations using BIM-based 3D models. This demonstrates the potential of applying point cloud-generated 3D models for architectural acoustic simulations.
Creative Commons License