Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of bingo boardgame prototype to enhance awareness of call center gang crimes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.840
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง "การพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมบิงโกเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้เรื่องอาชญากรรมแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของบอร์ดเกมบิงโกในการเสริมสร้างความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ ศึกษาความเข้าใจผิดของผู้เข้าร่วมเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมดังกล่าว และศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการใช้บอร์ดเกมเป็นเครื่องมือในการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรม เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นประชาชนและนักศึกษาที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไปในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ใช้แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเล่นเกม พร้อมแบบวัดทัศนคติผลการศึกษา พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยสามารถจดจำรูปแบบการกระทำผิดและกลวิธีการหลอกลวงได้อย่างถูกต้องมากขึ้น รวมถึงสามารถระบุผลกระทบและแนวทางการป้องกันตนเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ความเข้าใจผิดของผู้เข้าร่วมลดลง และมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ผ่านเกม โดยผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าเกมช่วยให้เรียนรู้ได้อย่างสนุกและเข้าใจง่ายขึ้นนอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบประเด็นด้านความพึงพอใจในการใช้บอร์ดเกมในการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่น 2) ความสนุกและลดความตึงเครียดขณะเรียนรู้ และ 3) ความเข้าใจเนื้อหาที่ซับซ้อนผ่านสถานการณ์จำลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) การส่งเสริมการนำบอร์ดเกมไปใช้ในบริบทการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย 2) การพัฒนาเกมให้ครอบคลุมสถานการณ์ใหม่ ๆ ที่ใกล้เคียงกับชีวิตจริง และ 3) การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดผลที่สามารถประเมินทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองในระยะยาวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled "The Development of Bingo Boardgame Prototype to Enhance Awareness of Call Center Gang Crimes" aims to study the effectiveness of a bingo boardgame in enhancing knowledge and understanding of call center gang crimes, examine participants' misconceptions about such crimes, and explore their satisfaction with using boardgames as a learning tool. This is an experimental research study conducted with participants aged 20 and above residing in Bangkok, divided into an experimental group and a control group. The research tools included a customized bingo boardgame, pre- and post-tests, and attitude surveys.The results showed that participants in the experimental group gained increased knowledge and understanding of call center gang crimes. They were better able to identify patterns of criminal behavior, deception techniques, impacts of crimes, and self-protection strategies. Misconceptions were reduced, and positive attitudes toward game-based learning emerged. Participants generally agreed that the game was enjoyable, engaging, and helped simplify complex content.Furthermore, the study found three key findings regarding participants' satisfaction with the boardgame: 1) active participation in learning through gameplay, 2) increased enjoyment and reduced stress during the learning process, and 3) improved comprehension of complex subject matter through simulation. Based on the findings, the study recommends: 1) promoting the integration of boardgames into various learning settings, 2) developing boardgames that reflect real-world scenarios, and 3) improving evaluation tools to measure analytical thinking and long-term self-protection behavior.
Creative Commons License