Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Associations of markers of coagulation, fibrinolysis and inflammation with post thrombotic syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พลภัทร โรจน์นครินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.752
Abstract
บทนำ: กลุ่มอาการหลังลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือด (post thrombotic syndrome, PTS) เป็น ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อย ร้อยละ 20-50 หลังลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือดดำที่ขา (deep vein thrombosis,DVT) มีบางการศึกษาที่พบความสัมพันธ์ของค่าการแข็งตัวของเลือดและการอักเสบที่สูงขึ้นกับการเกิดPTS อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของของการสลายลิ่มเลือดที่อุดตันได้ช้า กับการเกิด PTSวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างPTSโดยใช้ Villaltascoreกับ กระบวนการแข็งตัวของเลือดใช้ค่า D–dimer,กระบวนการสลายลิ่มเลือดโดยใช้ค่า ELTและกระบวนการอักเสบใช้ค่า hs-CRPวัสดุและวิธีการ: ผู้ป่วยลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือดที่ขา ที่ได้รับการรักษา ทานหรือฉีดยาละลายลิ่มเลือดที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโลหิตวิทยา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในปี 2567ได้รับการ เก็บข้อมูลปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ปัจจัยเสี่ยง ตรวจร่างกายประเมิน Villatascaleและเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ELT,D-dimer,hs-CRP และ ตรวจ Dopplerultrasoundประเมิน residual thrombosisผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาที่จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectionalstudy) จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 104คน ค่าเฉลี่ยอายุ อยู่ที่ 56ปี (ช่วงอายุ 41-71 ปี) ค่ามัธยฐานการตรวจติดตาม อยู่ที่ 41.5เดือนหลังจากเป็นโรคลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือด (8.5–84เดือน)ผู้ป่วยเพศหญิงร้อยละ 52 ได้ยาวอร์ฟาริน, direct oral anticoagulant และ low molecular weight heparin ร้อยละ 56.7, 36.5 และ 6.7 ตามลำดับ พบ PTS 88 คน (84.6%) ความรุนแรงน้อย, ปานกลาง และมากร้อยละ 21.1,49% และ 14.4 ตามลำดับ ค่า ELTในกลุ่มPTSความรุนแรงปานกลาง/มาก ยาวกว่ากลุ่มไม่รุนแรง/รุนแรงน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (273Vs.237นาที ตามลำดับ,P (1.80vs. 1.65 mg/dl ตามลำดับ; P = 0.838) สรุป :ภาวะการสลายลิ่มเลือดช้า และภาวะการแข็งตัวของเลือดมากเกินไป มีความสัมพันธ์กับ PTSในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องการการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ไปข้างหน้าเพื่อยืนยันผลการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Post-thrombotic syndrome (PTS) is a common chronic debilitating complication of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) accounting for 20-50% to date. Previous studies suggested that hypercoagulation and inflammation played important roles. However, the effects of impaired fibrinolysis, which may cause prolonged persistence of thrombus,have not been investigated.Objectives: To determine the association of coagulation by D-dimer, fibrinolysis by Euglobulin Lysis Time (ELT), and inflammation by high sensitivity-CRP (hs-CRP) with moderate-to-severe PTS in DVT patients.Methods: We enrolled proximal DVT patients taking anticoagulants at the hematology outpatient clinic in 2024. The clinical characteristics, laboratory tests and PTS status by Villalta scale were assessed. Results: The cross-sectional study included 104 patients at the median (IQR) of 41.5 (8.5-84) months following acute DVT. The mean age was 56±15.3 years and 52% were female. Of 104 patients, warfarin, direct oral anticoagulants and low-molecular-weight heparins have been taken in 56.7%, 36.5% and 6.7%, respectively. PTS developed in 88 patients (84.6%) comprising mild (21.1%), moderate (49.0%) and severe (14.4%). Comparing cases with moderate-to-severe PTS and no or mild PTS, The D-dimer was significantly longer (440 and 396 ng/L, respectively, aOR 1.000985, 95% CI 1.000-1.002, P value 0.017) , the ELT was significantly longer (274 and 237 minutes, respectively, adjusted odds ratio (aOR) 1.02, 95% CI 1.01-1.04, P value Conclusion: Hypercoagulability and hypofibrinolysis were associated with PTS in DVT patients taking anticoagulants. Future prospective cohort studies are warranted to confirm this findings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.