Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identifying attributes and cultural significance for recommendation on developing heritage assessment tool: a case study of art deco buildings in Yaowarat and Songwat areas
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1172
Abstract
สถาปัตยกรรมอาร์ตเดโค (Art Deco Architecture) เป็นหนึ่งในความหลากหลายของรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมยุคสมัยใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 ถือเป็นรอยต่อระหว่างรูปแบบประวัติศาสตร์นิยมและรูปแบบโมเดิร์น ความทันสมัยแบบอาร์ตเดโคเคยได้รับความนิยมอย่างสูงในตะวันตกช่วงคริสต์ทศวรรษ 1920–1930 และแพร่หลายอย่างต่อเนื่องในภูมิภาคเอเชียจนถึงช่วงราวคริสต์ทศวรรษ 1950 แต่ปัจจุบันเผชิญกับการปรับเปลี่ยนโดยขาดความเข้าใจถึงคุณค่าความสำคัญทางสถาปัตยกรรมของรูปแบบนี้ ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการระบุคุณลักษณะ (Attributes) และความสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Significance) รวมถึงเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการสร้างเครื่องมือการระบุคุณลักษณะและประเมินความสำคัญ การวิจัยนี้เลือกกรณีศึกษา อาคารอาร์ตเดโคในย่านเยาวราชและทรงวาด โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์ฐานคุณค่าประกอบกับข้อมูลอาร์ตเดโคในระดับสากล เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาเกณฑ์ระบุคุณลักษณะในการสำรวจพื้นที่และสรุปความสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย บริบทแวดล้อม การจัดพื้นที่ภายใน รูปทรงและรูปด้าน องค์ประกอบการตกแต่ง โครงสร้างและวัสดุ การใช้สอยและความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมจากรายการอาคารอาร์ตเดโคในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำนวน 35 หลัง ได้คัดเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 4 หลัง ศึกษาเชิงลึกด้วยการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณลักษณะด้านสภาพแวดล้อม การใช้สอย และความสัมพันธ์ของอาคารอาร์ตเดโคได้สะท้อนความสำคัญโดดเด่นในด้านการเป็นแหล่งความรู้และหลักฐานของการพัฒนาย่านชุมชนการค้าชาวจีนสมัยใหม่ในกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงราวปี พ.ศ. 2480–พ.ศ. 2500 (ค.ศ. 1930–1950) รวมถึงคุณลักษณะด้านองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่มีความสำคัญด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและสังคม แสดงถึงการนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบที่แตกต่างจากเดิม ความก้าวหน้าของวัสดุและเทคโนโลยี การก่อสร้าง สะท้อนรสนิยมของผู้คนในท้องถิ่นและการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับบริบท ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาชี้ว่า การสร้างเครื่องมือควรพิจารณาตั้งแต่รูปทรงและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม ครอบคลุมไปถึงประเด็นด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านการใช้สอย ความสัมพันธ์และความหมายที่เชื่อมโยงกัน เปิดกว้างถึงความแตกต่างของบริบทและช่วงเวลาที่ส่งผลให้เกิดรูปแบบอาร์ตเดโคที่มีความหลากหลายในแต่ละพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Art Deco Architecture, one of the multiple modernities in early 20th century heritage, emerged as a transitional style between historicism and modernism. Despite once being a globally popular movement between the 1920s and 1930s in the West and until the 1950s in the East, Art Deco Architecture now faces adaptation without proper value recognition and understanding. This study aims to understand this architectural value by identifying its attributes and cultural significance for recommendations on developing heritage assessment tool.The research focuses on Art Deco Buildings in the Yaowarat and Songwat areas. Employ a framework that utilizes a value-based conservation approach, supported by international Art Deco data, to establish attribute criteria for field surveys. These criteria consist of setting, interior space, form and façade, structure and materials, architectural and decorative elements, use, and social association.The inventory of Buildings in the study areas listed 35 buildings and selected 4 case studies for field surveys. The findings conclude that the attributes of setting, use, and association convey distinctive scientific significance as evidence of the development of modern Chinese society in Bangkok (1930s-1950s). The attribute of fabric demonstrates both architectural and social significance, which reflects the progress of design and construction, local preferences, and adaptability to its surrounding context. Finally, a recommendation for developing a tool to identify attributes and assess significance suggests integrating holistic aspects from setting, fabric, use, and association and considering diverse contextual and temporal conditions that influence the diverse expression of Art Deco in each area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.