Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mobile application model using a game-based thai music soft power concept to promote music skills and music aesthetics for secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.5
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันโดยการใช้เกมเป็นฐานตามแนวคิดซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ดนตรีไทยเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะและสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรีสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา จำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนวิชาดนตรี จำนวน 2 ท่าน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ แบบวัดทักษะและสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรี และแบบประเมินตนเองเพื่อวัดสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรี สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (T-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯประกอบด้วย การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน แนวคิดซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ดนตรีไทย ทักษะและสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรี และรูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน 2) ผลการใช้รูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะและสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรีของนักเรียนหลังเรียน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการประเมินตนเองเพื่อวัดสุนทรียภาพทางดนตรีของนักเรียนหลังเรียน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) to develop a mobile application model based on game-based learning using the concept of Thai music soft power to enhance musical skills and aesthetics for secondary school students; 2) to investigate the effects of using this mobile application model. The sample group for evaluating the appropriateness of the mobile application model consisted of 3 experts in educational technology and communication, and 2 experts in music education. The experimental group comprised 35 Mathayom 2 (Grade 8) students. The research instruments included an evaluation form for the appropriateness of the mobile application model, a musical skills and aesthetics assessment, and a self-assessment form for measuring students' musical aesthetics. Data analysis was conducted using percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and correlation analysis to examine the relationship between students' musical skills and aesthetics.The results of the study showed that 1) the components of the mobile application model included game-based learning management, the concept of Thai music soft power, musical skills and aesthetics, and the mobile application model itself; 2) the effects of using the mobile application model revealed that the average scores for students' musical skills and aesthetics after the experiment were significantly higher than the pre-test scores at the 0.01 level. The average self-assessment scores for students' musical aesthetics after the experiment were significantly higher than before, at the 0.01 level.
Creative Commons License