Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบเชิงพยากรณ์ของระดับหลากหลายของไซโตไคน์ชนิดในเลือดต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาอีจีเอฟอาร์ไทโรซีนไคเนสอินฮิบิเตอร์ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดขนาดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Vinayanuwattikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.749
Abstract
Advanced NSCLC patients are routinely treated with EGFR-TKIs but often eventually develop acquired resistance, influenced by circulating cytokines. This study investigated cytokine associations with disease control in EGFR-mutant NSCLC patients (N=123) by analyzing plasma samples at pre-treatment and 6–12 weeks post-treatment using a 27-bioplex cytokine panel, compared with healthy controls (N=30). Patients were classified as durable responders (16.3%) (PFS ≥ 104 weeks) and non-durable responders (83.7%) (PFS<104 weeks). Notably, IL-1Ra, IL2, IL-6, IL-7, IL-12p(70), TNF- alpha, IL-4, IL-5, IL-8, IL-13, Eotaxin, IP-10, MIP-1 alpha, RANTES, Basic FGF, GM-CSF and PDGF-BB were significantly presented with high levels in the patient’s pre-treatment plasma compared to healthy controls (p<0.05). High IL-6 and IL-10 levels were significant in non-durable responders (p = 0.0076 and p = 0.0166, respectively). At second-time points, non-durable responders exhibited significantly lower IL-6 levels (p=0.0019), whereas durable responders showed increased IL-10 (p = 0.0234). High pre-treatment IL-6 correlated with poor PFS (p=0.018), OS (p<0.001), and TTF (p<0.001). Consistently, high IL-10 was also correlated with shorter TTF (p<0.005). IL-6 and IL-10 showed strong diagnostic performance (AUC with 0.755 and 0.738, respectively). These cytokines may serve as prognostic biomarkers for evaluating durable EGFR-TKI responses in NSCLC patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดขนาดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม มักได้รับการรักษาด้วยตัวยามุ่งเป้า EGFR-TKIs แต่เมื่อได้รับเป็นช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ก็นำไปสู่สภาวะการดื้อต่อยาได้ในที่สุด ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับไซโตไคน์ที่หมุนเวียนอยู่ในร่างกาย การศึกษาดังกล่าวได้ตรวจสอบความหลากหลายของไซโตไคน์สัมพันธ์กับการพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วย NSCLC ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR (N=123) โดยดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาก่อนเเละหลังการรักษาที่ 6 ถึง12 สัปดาห์ และนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วย 27-bioplex cytokine panel เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมสุขภาพดี (N=30) ผู้ป่วยถูกจำแนกเป็นกลุ่มตอบสนองยาวนานด้วย (16.3%) (PFS ≥ 104 สัปดาห์) และกลุ่มไม่ตอบสนองยาวนาน (83.7%) (PFS < 104 สัปดาห์) พบว่าระดับของไซโตไคน์ 17 ตัวก่อนทำการรักษาได้แก่ IL-1Ra, IL-2, IL-6, IL-7, IL-12p(70), TNF- alpha, IL-4, IL-5, IL-8, IL-13, Eotaxin, IP-10, MIP-1 alpha, RANTES, Basic FGF, GM-CSF and PDGF-BB มีระดับสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในคนไข้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสุขภาพดี (p < 0.05) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ระดับของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 เเละ 10 สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มไม่ตอบสนองยาวนานที่ p = 0.0076 and p = 0.0166 ตามลำดับ โดยเมื่อทำการทดสอบหลังการรักษาพบว่า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ลดลงในกลุ่มไม่ตอบสนองยาวนาน (p=0.0019) ในขณะที่ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มตอบสนองยาวนาน (p =0.0234) โดยระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ที่สูงก่อนการรักษาสัมพันธ์กับ PFS (p = 0.018), OS (p < 0.001) และ TTF (p < 0.001) ที่แย่ลง เเละ ระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 สูงสัมพันธ์กับ TTF ที่สั้นลง (p < 0.005) เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 และ ระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 ยังมีความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์โรค (AUC เท่ากับ 0.755 และ 0.738 ตามลำดับ) ดังนั้น ไซโตไคน์เหล่านี้อาจเป็นไบโอมาร์คเกอร์ที่ช่วยประเมินการตอบสนองต่อ EGFR-TKIs ในผู้ป่วยผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดขนาดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม
Creative Commons License