Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกโปรไบโอติกจากเชื้อแลคติคแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากไก่ในประเทศไทยและประเมินประสิทธิภาพการเสริมโปรไบโอติกต่อการฟื้นฟูชีวนิเวศจุลชีพและลดจํานวนเชื้อซาลโมเนลลาในลําไส้ไก่เนื้อที่ถูกทําให้ติดเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมูเรียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1324
Abstract
Antimicrobial resistance (AMR), food safety, and sustainable poultry farming are critical global concerns driving the exploration of probiotics as alternatives to antibiotics. This study focused on the isolation, characterization, and evaluation of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) strains and the performance of two probiotics—ProCU (a blend of locally isolated LAB strains) and TOP GUT (a commercial Clostridium butyricum product)—in mitigating Salmonella infection, improving growth performance, and modulating the gut microbiota and resistome in broiler chickens. From 91 LAB isolates identified in chicken feces across Thailand, five strains (Ligilactobacillus salivarius BF12 and Pediococcus acidilactici BF9, BF14, BYF20, and BYF26) exhibited strong tolerance to acid, bile, and phenol, significant antagonism against Salmonella, and potential for gastrointestinal adhesion, except for strain BYF26. Genetic analysis revealed some antibiotic resistance genes, though the strains demonstrated promising probiotic properties. In broiler trials, ProCU supplementation, applied only six times throughout the experiment, enhanced feed conversion ratios, growth performance, and gut health under Salmonella Typhimurium challenge. Its efficiency and cost-effectiveness over prolonged use were comparable to the daily supplementation of TOP GUT; however TOP GUT supplementation showed superior efficacy in consistently reducing cecal Salmonella levels. Both probiotics modulated the gut microbiota by increasing beneficial bacteria such as Lactobacillus and Akkermansia, enhancing bacterial metabolites and antioxidant production. Probiotics also influenced the resistome by reducing the abundance of Lachnospiraceae and Ruminococcaceae, typically associated with tetracycline resistance, and increasing Lactobacillus, linked to macrolide-lincosamide-streptogramin (MLS) resistance, rather than transferring antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs). Furthermore, probiotic supplementation lowered resistance to copper and multiple biocides, reduced mobile genetic elements commonly found in pathogens such as ISEnfa110, ISCco2, IncQ1, IncX1, IncFIB, IncFIC and IncFII. This study highlights the potential of probiotics as sustainable alternatives to antibiotics, enhancing poultry growth, improving gut health, reducing Salmonella loads, and modulating the microbiome and resistome to promote a healthier and more sustainable poultry industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ, ความปลอดภัยของอาหาร, และการเลี้ยงสัตว์ปีกอย่างยั่งยืนเป็นปัญหาระดับโลกที่สำคัญซึ่งกระตุ้นให้มีการสำรวจโปรไบโอติกส์เป็นทางเลือกแทนการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การแยก ลักษณะ และการประเมินสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติก (LAB) และประสิทธิภาพของโปรไบโอติกสองชนิด ProCU (ส่วนผสมของสายพันธุ์ LAB ที่แยกได้ในท้องถิ่น) และ TOP GUT (ผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ Clostridium butyricum) ในการลดการติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต และปรับเปลี่ยนจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และยีนต้านทานในไก่เนื้อ จากการแยกเชื้อ LAB จำนวน 91 สายพันธุ์ที่พบในอุจจาระของไก่ทั่วประเทศไทย พบว่า LAB จำนวนห้าสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Ligilactobacillus salivarius BF12 และ Pediococcus acidilactici BF9, BF14, BYF20, และ BYF26 แสดงความทนทานต่อกรด น้ำดี และฟีนอลได้ดี มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Salmonella อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และทุกสายพันธุ์มีศักยภาพในการยึดเกาะในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ยกเว้นสายพันธุ์ BYF26 การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมเผยให้เห็นยีนต้านจุลชีพบางชนิด แม้ว่าสายพันธุ์เหล่านี้จะแสดงคุณสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติกที่น่าพอใจก็ตาม ในการทดลองเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ การเสริม ProCU ซึ่งใช้เพียงหกครั้งตลอดการทดลอง ได้เพิ่มอัตราการแลกเนื้อ ประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต และสุขภาพลำไส้ภายใต้การท้าทายของ Salmonella Typhimurium เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความคุ้มค่า การใช้ ProCU ในระยะยาวนั้นมีความเหนือกว่าการใช้ TOP GUT ซึ่งต้องเสริมให้ทุกวัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเสริม TOP GUT แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่าในการลดระดับ Salmonella ในไส้ตรงอย่างต่อเนื่อง การให้โปรไบโอติกส์ปรับเปลี่ยนจุลชีพในลำไส้ โดยการเพิ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีประโยชน์ เช่น Lactobacillus และ Akkermansia เพิ่มการผลิตสารเมตาโบไลต์ของแบคทีเรียและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โปรไบโอติกยังมีผลต่อยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะในชีวนิเวศจุลชีพของลำไส้ โดยการลดความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของ Lachnospiraceae และ Ruminococcaceae ซึ่งมักเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาเททราไซคลิน และเพิ่ม Lactobacillus ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับการดื้อยาแมโครไลด์-ลินโคซาไมด์-สเตรปโตแกรมิน (MLS) แทนที่จะถ่ายโอนยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ นอกจากนี้ การเสริมโปรไบโอติกยังลดความต้านทานต่อทองแดงและสารฆ่าเชื้อหลายชนิด ลดองค์ประกอบทางพันธุกรรมที่เคลื่อนที่ ซึ่งพบได้บ่อยในเชื้อโรค เช่น ISEnfa110, ISCco2, IncQ1, IncX1, IncFIB, IncFIC และ IncFII การศึกษานี้เน้นถึงศักยภาพของโปรไบโอติกส์ในฐานะทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของสัตว์ปีก ปรับปรุงสุขภาพลำไส้ ลดปริมาณซัลโมเนลล่า และปรับเปลี่ยนจุลชีวนิเวศและการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ เพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกในการผลิตสัตว์ที่มีสุขภาพดีและยั่งยืนมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.