Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทนเค็มของข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าขาว: การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลโดยการวิเคราะห์ Bulk segregant และการวิเคราะห์ two-state weighted gene co-expression network
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Second Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.316
Abstract
We validated a QTL based on our previous QTL-Seq mapping study (bulk segregant analysis combined with high-throughput DNA sequencing) using the salt-tolerant donor line ‘Jao Khao’ in a cross of two different genetic backgrounds. The QTL was related to cell membrane stability (CMS) and tiller number (TN), and located in the same interval region of 38.26-38.95 Mb on chromosome 1, indicating pleiotropy. The results confirmed the co-localization of the qCMS1 and qTN1 traits on chromosome 1. Based on the CMS trait, qCMS1/qTN1 stably expressed 6–18% of the phenotypic variance in the two validation populations, while qCMS1/qTN1 accounted for 16–20% of the phenotypic variance in one validation population based on the TN trait. The validated qCMS-TN1 QTL can be used for gene/QTL pyramiding in marker-assisted selection to expedite breeding for salt resistance in rice at the seedling stage. Additionally, to identify genes in ‘Jao Khao’ rice that may involve in salt tolerance, a two-state weighted gene co-expression network analysis (WGCNA) based on transcriptomic analysis of the multi-time course of ‘Jao Khao’ rice grown under normal and salt stress conditions. A total of 111 key hub genes based on centrality measurements in 7 modules within the global network were identified among the 1,950 highly variable genes, as ‘Jao Khao’ tended to be highly salt tolerant, as indicated by the nonsignificant differences in relative water content (RWC), CMS, leaf greenness and chlorophyll fluorescence over a 9-day period under saline conditions (160 mM NaCl), although plant growth was slightly retarded during days 3-6 but then recovered on day 9. The GO enrichment analysis of genes in each module involved ATP-driven transport, light reaction and response to light, ATP synthesis and carbon fixation, disease resistance (binding/receptors), and proteinase inhibitor activity. During salt stress, these genes exhibited early up-regulated expression levels including various proteins in the photosystems, RUBISCO, and ATP synthases. This highlights the significance of managing energy requirements in the initial phase of salt stress responses in rice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบความเสถียรของเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล (QTL validation) ที่ได้ค้นพบในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าจากการศึกษา QTL-Seq mapping (bulk segregant analysis ร่วมกับ high-throughput DNA sequencing) โดยใช้ข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าข้าวซึ่งเป็นข้าวไทยทนเค็มเป็น donor line ในการผสมพันธุ์ระหว่างข้าวสองพันธุ์ที่มีความแตกต่างกันทางพันธุกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่พัฒนาได้เกี่ยวข้องกับเสถียรภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ (cell membrane stability, CMS) และจำนวนการแตกกอ (tiller number, TN) ของข้าว ซึ่งอยู่บนตำแหน่งที่ 38.26-38.95 Mb บนโครโมโซมที่ 1 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็น pleiotropic QTL จากผลการทดลองยืนยันตำแหน่งของ qCMS1 และ qTN1 ร่วมกันบนโครโมโซมที่ 1 โดยจากลักษณะ CMS พบว่า qCMS1/qTN1 แสดงออก 6–18% ของความแปรปรวนของลักษณะในทั้งสองประชากรที่ใช้ในการยืนยัน ขณะที่แสดงออก 16–20% จากลักษณะ TN ในประชากรที่ใช้ในการยืนยันหนึ่งประชากร เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกข้าวทนเค็มได้ ร่วมกับเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลอื่นๆ ในการทำ QTL pyramiding สำหรับการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวทนเค็มให้ได้รวดเร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้เพื่อระบุยีนในพันธุ์เจ้าขาวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความทนเค็ม จึงวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมแบบ two-state weighted ของยีนโดยใช้ข้อมูลทรานสคริปโทมในหลายช่วงเวลาของข้าวพันธุ์เจ้าขาวที่ปลูกในภาวะปกติและเครียดจากความเค็ม พบว่าเมื่ออาศัยการหาค่า centrality สามารถระบุ key gene ได้ทั้งหมด 111 ยีน ใน 7 module ใน globl network จากจำนวน 1,950 ยีนที่มีความแปรผันสูง (highly variable gene) โดยพันธุ์เจ้าขาวมีความทนเค็มสูง แสดงค่าเสถียรภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์, ค่าปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ (relative water content), ค่าความเขียวใบ และ chlorophyll fluorescence ที่ไม่แตกต่างจากการปลูกในสภาพปกติ ตลอดระยะเวลา 9 วันในดินเค็ม ที่ความเข้มข้น 160 mM NaCl แม้ว่าน้ำหนักของพืชมีแนวโน้มลดลงในช่วง 3-6 วัน แต่ก็กลับมาปกติในวันที่ 9 การวิเคราะห์ยีนด้วยวิธี GO enrichment พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ ATP-driven transport, light reaction และ response to light, ATP synthesis และ carbon fixation, disease resistance (binding/receptors) และ proteinase inhibitor activity ซึ่งระหว่างที่เกิดความเครียดจากความเค็มพบว่า ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ photosystems, RUBISCO, และ ATP synthases มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว สะท้อนถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดการด้านความต้องการใช้พลังงานในช่วงแรกที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นจากความเค็มในข้าว
Creative Commons License