Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effectiveness analysis of the third-line use compared to the first-line use of anti-epidermal growth factor receptor monoclonal antibodies in patients with RAS wild-type unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.747
Abstract
บทนำ การใช้ยากลุ่มแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ร่วมกับเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะแพร่กระจายที่มียีนราสไวด์ไทป์และไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ช่วยเพิ่มระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตได้ทั้งในขนานที่หนึ่งหรือขนานต่อมา แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยากลุ่มนี้สามารถเบิกจ่ายได้เฉพาะในขนานที่สาม ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยานี้ในบริบทประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะแพร่กระจายที่มียีนราสไวด์ไทป์และไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561-2565 วัตถุประสงค์หลักเปรียบเทียบการใช้ยากลุ่มแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ในขนานที่ 3 เปรียบเทียบกับขนานที่ 1 วัตถุประสงค์รองเปรียบเทียบการใช้ยากลุ่มแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใช้ยากลุ่มแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ โดยมีพดานเกณฑ์ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายที่กำหนด คือ 160,000 บาท/ปี ผลการวิจัย ช่วงปีพุทธศักราช 2561-2565 จำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่เข้าเกณฑ์ 117 ราย ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 1.72 และ 1.36 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ในขนานที่ 3 และขนานที่ 1 ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานจำนวนรอบของการให้ยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ คือ 9 และ 11 ตามลำดับ ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดคือ 2,157,890 บาทและ 1,501,807 บาทตามลำดับ พบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปีสุขภาวะเท่ากับ 1,797,488 บาท/ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 1.59 และ 1.18 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาตามลำดับ ค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปีสุขภาวะเท่ากับ 2,953,685 บาท/ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น สรุปผลการวิจัย แม้ว่าการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลโดยใช้ข้อมูลในชีวิตจริงจะพบว่าการใช้ยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะแพร่กระจายที่ไม่สามารถผ่าตัดได้และมียีนราสไวด์ไทป์ ขนานที่ 3 เทียบกับขนานที่ 1 ไม่คุ้มค่า แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดสำคัญหลายประการ ประกอบกับค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนการใช้ยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ที่น้อยกว่า แต่ให้ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น (QALY) มากกว่า การให้ยาแอนตี้เอพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์รีเซ็ปเตอร์ในขนานที่ 3 ก็น่าจะเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีกว่าขนานที่ 1 ในสภาวการณ์ปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Anti- epidermal growth factor receptor (anti-EGFR) therapy improves survival in patients with wild-type RAS metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) in both combinations with first line and later-line chemotherapies. However, only third-line anti-EGFR is reimbursable for some patients under the Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme. We conducted a cost-effectiveness analysis of anti-EGFR therapy in Thai patients with RAS wild-type mCRC. Methods: A real-world cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted on patients with unresectable, RAS wild-type mCRC treated at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during 2018- 2022. The primary analysis was a comparison between first-line and third-line anti-EGFR treatment, and the secondary analysis was a comparison between anti-EGFR and non-anti-EGFR treatment. Thailand's willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold is 160,000 THB per QALY. Results: During, 2018-2022 there were 29 patients and 50 patients with unresectable, wild-type RAS mCRC receiving first-line and third-line anti-EGFR therapy, respectively. In primary analysis, there were 1.72 and 1.36 quality-adjusted life-years (QALY) in third-line and first-line anti-EGFR therapy groups, respectively. The median number of anti-EGFR cycles were 9 and 11 in the third-line and first-line anti-EGFR therapy groups, respectively. The average total cost was 2,157,890 Thai Baht (THB) and 1,501,807 THB in the third-line and first-line anti-EGFR therapy groups, respectively. The Incremental Cost-Effectiveness Ratio (ICER) was 1,797,488 THB per quality-adjusted life-year (QALY). There were 79 and 38 patients with unresectable, wild-type RAS mCRC receiving and not-receiving anti-EGFR therapy, respectively. In secondary analysis, there were 1.59 and 1.18 QALYs in anti-EGFR therapy and non-anti-EGFR therapy groups, respectively. The ICER was 2,953,685 THB. Conclusion: Although, this cost-effectiveness analysis using real-world data demonstrated non-cost-effectiveness of third-line anti-EGFR therapy, as compared to first-line anti-EGFR therapy, in patients with wild-type RAS metastatic colorectal cancer. With the significant limitations of this real-world study and non-inferior QALY, third-line anti-EGFR therapy could be considered as a better cost-saving approach than first-line anti-EGFR therapy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.