Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mobile learning lessons with visual scaffolding to enhance spatial ability for upper secondary school students.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.494
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนและแนวทางเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อพัฒนาบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ด้วยกลยุทธ์การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ทางทัศนภาพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของ การใช้บทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิง ฯ และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ก่อนและหลังเรียน ตัวอย่างวิจัยระยะที่ 1 คือ ครูผู้สอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาทักษะมิติสัมพันธ์ 9 คน นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 15 คน ตัวอย่างวิจัยระยะที่ 2 คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญรวมจำนวน 6 คน ตัวอย่างวิจัยระยะที่ 3 คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย รวม 50 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ครูและผู้เรียน 2) บทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ 4) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 5) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ 6) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจในบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย 2) การวิเคราะห์คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ (relative growth score) 3) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การศึกษาสภาพการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับมิติสัมพันธ์ พบว่าผู้เรียนเคยทำแบบฝึกหัดเกี่ยวกับมิติสัมพันธ์มาบ้าง แต่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเพิ่มเติม ด้วยเนื้อหาเป็นส่วนย่อยในหลายวิชา อีกทั้งเวลาและแบบฝึกที่มี ผู้เรียนมีความสนใจหากมีบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ ซึ่งสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลาตามต้องการ และการออกแบบบทเรียนที่มีเนื้อหา วิธีการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของบทเรียน โดยใช้สีโทนเย็นเช่น สีฟ้า, สีเขียว หรือขาว ฯลฯ เป็นต้น 2. ผลการพัฒนาบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ ประกอบด้วย 1) บทเรียน 4 บทเรียน 2) กลยุทธ์การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ทางทัศภาพ (Visual Scaffolding) เน้นการใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยภาพ ได้แก่ เส้นสี, เส้นชี้นำ, ตัวอักษรชี้นำ LTR บอกทิศทางและภาพ 3D ในส่วนเฉลย เพื่อง่ายต่อการจดจำและเรียนรู้ด้วยการดูดซึมข้อมูลรูปแบบภาพ 3) การจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ 3. ผลการเรียนด้วยบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ ของผู้เรียน พบว่า ผู้เรียนที่เรียนด้วยบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ มีคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนที่มีพื้นฐานอ่อนและกลางมีคะแนนพัฒนาการสูงขึ้นร้อยละ 64 ผลการศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการเรียนด้วยบทเรียนโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ พบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย (x̅ ) = 4.58 มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) = 0.53 อยู่ในระดับความพึงพอใจมาก สรุปได้ว่าผู้เรียนมีประสบการณ์เชิงบวกกับการเรียนรู้ด้วยโมบายเลิร์นนิงฯ โดยเฉพาะในมิติของการออกแบบ การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ และความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This purpose of this research was to (1) study situation in the teaching and learning management conditions and guidelines to promote spatial ability of upper secondary school students, (2) develop the mobile learning lessons to promote spatial ability with scaffolding to enhance visual learning of upper secondary school students, and (3) examine the effects of using mobile learning lessons and compare the scores of spatial abilities before and after studying. The sample in phase 1 was 9 teachers involved in the development of spatial ability, and 15 students. The second phase research sample consisted of a total of 6 experts. The sample for phase 3 consisted of 50 upper secondary school students. The research instruments included 1) Teacher and student interview form, 2) Mobile learning lessons, 3) Mobile learning lesson quality assessment form, 4) Learning plans, 5) Spatial ability test, and 6) Satisfaction assessment form. Data analysis consisted of 1) descriptive statistics analysis, 2) relative growth score analysis, and 3) comparison of the mean of spatial ability scores, and t-test. The objectives of this research were to: (1) The study of the teaching and learning relate to spatial ability found that students had some prior experience with spatial ability exercise but did not receive further training. This was due to content being fragment across multiple subjects, limited time, and insufficient material. Learners expressed interest in mobile learning lessons that support spatial training anytime, anywhere and preferred using cool tone colors in the design along with mobile lessons and instruction methods aligned with learning objectives. (2) The developed of the mobile learning lessons consisted of three components : 1) Four lessons of spatial ability, 2) Visual scaffolding strategies emphasizing the use of visual learning, including colored lines, guiding lines, L T R directional cues, and 3D model in the answer sections to facilitate memorization and learning through visual information absorption, and 3) The implementation of instruction using the mobile learning lessons. (3) The result of using the mobile learning lessons showed that 1) students who studied with mobile learning lessons had significantly higher scores on spatial ability after than before studying at a statistical level of .05 and students in lower and medium foundations had 64 percent higher development scores, and 2) The study a satisfaction of learners found that satisfaction level was high, with a mean score (x̅ = 4.58, S.D. = 0.53), reflecting a very satisfactory level. Overall, learners had a positive experience with mobile learning, particularly in terms of design, interactivity and content appropriateness.
Creative Commons License