Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับไซโตไคน์และลักษณะสภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์มะเร็งในอาสาสมัครโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลามที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์และได้รับการรักษาด้วยยายับยั้งมุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Vinayanuwattikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.745
Abstract
Introduction: Although EGFR-TKI therapy significantly improves outcomes in patients with EGFR-mutant advanced NSCLC, inter-individual variability in treatment response remains a major challenge. One potential contributing factor is the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME), which plays a critical role in tumor behavior and may influence therapeutic efficacy. However, the relationship between baseline cytokine profiles and TIME features in this patient population remains unclear. Methods: Prospective observational study involving patients with advanced EGFR-mutant NSCLC receiving first-line EGFR-TKI therapy. Baseline cytokine levels were measured using the Bio-Plex Pro™ Human 27-Plex Cytokine Assay. Immunohistochemistry was used to evaluate CD8⁺ TILs and PD-L1 expression. The primary objective was to assess the correlation between baseline cytokines and TIME characteristics. Secondary objectives included the identification of factors associated with patient survival outcomes. Results: A total of 71 patients were analyzed. Most patients (80%) exhibited PD-L1 expression <1% Among those with durable PFS, 77.5% had low CD8⁺ infiltration (<1%). Significant correlations were observed between certain cytokines and TIME features, particularly, positive correlations between intratumoral CD8⁺ TILs and IL-2, IL-5, FGFb, and VEGF, while total CD8⁺ TILs showed a negative correlation with IFN-γ. A significant interaction between FGFb and intratumoral CD8⁺ was also identified and was associated with PFS. Additional factors linked to shorter PFS included elevated baseline IL-6 levels, presence of liver metastasis, and use of first-generation EGFR-TKIs. Conclusion: This study highlights the association between baseline cytokine profiles and the TIME landscape in advanced EGFR-mutant NSCLC, suggesting a potential molecular crosstalk between tumor and immune compartments. Moreover, elevated IL-6 levels and liver metastasis may serve as negative prognostic indicators. These findings support the potential utility of pre-treatment immune and cytokine profiling in guiding personalized therapeutic strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธ๊ดำเนินการวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตแบบไปข้างหน้าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลามที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ที่ได้รับการรักษาสูตรแรกด้วยยายับยั้งมุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์ ระดับไซโตไคน์ก่อนการรักษาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยชุดทดสอบ Bio-Plex Pro™ Human 27-Plex Cytokine Assay ส่วนการแสดงออกของ CD8+ TILs และ PD-L1 ประเมินด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยต้องการศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับไซโตไคน์ก่อนการรักษาและลักษณะสภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์มะเร็ง วัตถุประสงค์รอง ต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 71 รายได้รับการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 80) มีการแสดงออกของ PD-L1<1%และในกลุ่มที่มีระยะเวลาปลอดการกำเริบของโรคที่ยาวนาน (durable PFS) ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 77.5) มีระดับ CD8+ ต่ำ (<1%) นอกจากนี้ยังพบสหสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างระดับไซโตไคน์บางชนิดและลักษณะสภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบางประการ โดยเฉพาะกับ intratumoral CD8+ โดยพบสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ IL-2, IL-5, FGFb และ VEGF ในขณะที่ CD8+ รวมมีสหสัมพันธ์ เชิงลบกับ IFN-γ นอกจากนี้ยังพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง FGFb และ intratumoral CD8+ ซึ่งปฏิสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว สัมพันธ์กับ PFS ด้วย ปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีPFS ที่สั้นลง ได้แก่ ระดับ IL-6 ที่สูงก่อนเริ่มการรักษา การมีการแพร่กระจาย ของโรคไปยังตับ และการใช้ยายับยั้งมุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์รุ่นแรกในการรักษา บทสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างระดับไซโตไคน์ก่อนการรักษากับลักษณะ TIMEในกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วย NSCLC ระยะลุกลาม ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงกลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างภูมิคุ้มกันกับเนื้องอกในระดับโมเลกุลนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัย บางประการ เช่น ระดับ IL-6 ที่สูง และการแพร่กระจายไปยังตับ อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะภูมิคุ้มกันและไซโตไคน์ตั้งแต่ก่อนเริ่มการรักษา อาจมีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เพื่อออกแบบแนว ทางการรักษาแบบจำเพาะบุคคลได้อย่างเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License