Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health literacy and associated factors in Thai military medical students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.744
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนักเรียนแพทย์ทหารไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางที่เก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนแพทย์ทหารชั้นปีที่ 2 ถึง 6 จำนวน 406 คน ผ่านแบบสอบถาม Thai Mental Health Literacy Scale (TMHLS) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (119.05 ± 11.07) โดยมีมิติการตระหนักรู้ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในระดับสูง ขณะที่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการขอความช่วยเหลือ การดูแลตนเอง การค้นหาข้อมูล และทัศนคติต่อการเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ นักเรียนแพทย์ชั้นปีที่สูงกว่ามีคะแนนสูงกว่าชั้นปีที่ต่ำกว่า (p < 0.001) นักเรียนเพศหญิงมีคะแนนสูงกว่าเพศชาย (p < 0.001) นักเรียนที่อยู่กับเพื่อนมีคะแนนต่ำกว่าผู้ที่อยู่คนเดียว (p = 0.005) ผู้ที่เคยเรียนวิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์และอ่านหนังสือเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพจิตมีคะแนนสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เคยเรียนหรืออ่านหนังสือดังกล่าว (p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้ นักเรียนที่เคยมีเพื่อนหรือคนใกล้ชิดที่เจ็บป่วยทางจิตมีคะแนนสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ดังกล่าว (p < 0.001) จากผลการศึกษานี้ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรด้านสุขภาพจิตที่มีโครงสร้างชัดเจน เพื่อส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตในนักเรียนแพทย์ โดยควรเน้นการลดการตีตราพัฒนาทัศนคติที่ดีและสนับสนุนพฤติกรรมการรับรู้หรือขอความช่วยเหลืออย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study assessed mental health literacy (MHL) and its associated factors among Thai military medical students. A cross-sectional study of 406 second- to sixth-year students used the Thai Mental Health Literacy Scale (TMHLS), analyzed with descriptive and inferential statistics. The average MHL score was moderate (119.05 ± 11.07), with high awareness of mental health issues but moderate knowledge in seeking help, self-care, information-seeking, and attitudes toward mental health services. Higher-year students scored significantly higher than lower-year students (p < 0.001). Female students had significantly higher scores than males (p < 0.001). Students living with peers had significantly lower MHL scores compared to those living alone (p = 0.005). Additionally, students who had taken psychiatric courses (p < 0.001) and those who read mental health-related books (p < 0.001) exhibited higher MHL scores. Furthermore, students with personal experiences with friends or close contacts suffering from mental illness had significantly higher MHL scores than those without such experiences (p < 0.001). These findings highlight the necessity of developing a well-structured mental health education curriculum to enhance mental health literacy among medical students. Efforts should focus on reducing stigma, fostering positive attitudes, and encouraging appropriate help-seeking behaviors.
Creative Commons License