Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG และผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบและความเสี่ยงเฉพาะบริษัท: หลักฐานจากประเทศเอเชียเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.372
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between ESG performance and corporate risk, focusing on systematic and idiosyncratic components. Using panel data from 264 listed companies in six Emerging Asian markets between 2014 and 2023, the analysis employs fixed-effects regression models. The results indicate that ESG performance significantly reduces idiosyncratic risk but has no clear effect on systematic risk. Among ESG pillars, the Social Score shows the strongest risk-reducing effect. Additionally, ESG proves more effective in mitigating firm-specific risk during periods of economic crisis, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, China stock market crash and the Russia–Ukraine conflict. Firms involved in ESG controversies tend to experience higher idiosyncratic risk, reinforcing the importance of transparency and stakeholder trust. These findings highlight the financial value of ESG as a risk management tool in volatile, high-growth markets and offer practical implications for investors, firms, and policymakers across Emerging Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานด้าน ESG กับความเสี่ยงของกิจการในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบ (Systematic Risk) และความเสี่ยงเฉพาะกิจการ (Idiosyncratic Risk) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียน 264 แห่งใน 6 ประเทศเอเชียเกิดใหม่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557–2566 ผ่านการวิเคราะห์แบบ Panel Data Fixed Effects ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ESG โดยรวมช่วยลดความเสี่ยงเฉพาะกิจการได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลชัดเจนต่อความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบ มิติด้านสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อการลดความเสี่ยงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ESG ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญยิ่งขึ้นในช่วงภาวะวิกฤต เช่น การระบาดของโควิด-19 วิกฤตตชาดหุ้นจีนและความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซีย–ยูเครน ขณะเดียวกัน บริษัทที่มีประเด็นด้าน ESG มักเผชิญความเสี่ยงเฉพาะกิจการในระดับที่สูงกว่า ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวสะท้อนถึงบทบาทของ ESG ในการบริหารความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจด้านการลงทุนในตลาดเกิดใหม่ที่มีความผันผวนสูง
Creative Commons License