Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An empirical analysis of visiting and spending behaviorsat Amazon.com: an effect of COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.733
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการแวะชมและการซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคบนเว็บไซต์อเมซอน ในช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 โดยเฉพาะในหมวดหมู่สินค้าประเภทเวชภัณฑ์และเครื่องแต่งกาย การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากฐานข้อมูล Comscore ของ Wharton Research Data Services ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ใช้งานเว็บไซต์อเมซอน ในปี 2019 และ 2021 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมในสองช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ตัวแปรสำคัญ ได้แก่ จำนวนหน้ามีหน่วยคือหน้า ระยะเวลาการแวะชมเว็บไซต์มีหน่วยคือนาที และมูลค่าการซื้อสินค้ามีหน่วยคือดอลลาร์ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าพฤติกรรมการแวะชมและการซื้อสินค้าบนเว็บไซต์อเมซอน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด19 กล่าวคือความต้องการซื้อสินค้าในหมวดหมู่สินค้าประเภทเวชภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับความปลอดภัยและสุขภาพ ในขณะที่หมวดเครื่องแต่งกายมีการแวะชมน้อยลง เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับการปลอดโรคในชีวิตประจำวันมากกว่าการซื้อเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นใหม่ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค ส่งผลให้พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กลายเป็นช่องทางหลักในการซื้อสินค้าที่จำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวัน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ และการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the browsing and the purchasing behaviors of consumers on Amazon before and during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly in the categories of medical supplies and apparel. The study uses secondary data from the Comscore database, part of the Wharton Research Data Services, which collects information from Amazon users in 2019 and 2021 to compare consumer behavior between these two periods. The data analysis focuses on key variables, including the number of pageviews in unit of page , browsing duration in unit of minute, and product total price in unit of dollar. The results indicate that there are significant differences in browsing and purchasing behaviors on Amazon between the pre-pandemic and pandemic periods. In the medical supplies category, demand increased substantially as consumers prioritized safety and health. In contrast, the apparel category saw a decline in engagement, with consumers shifting their focus toward comfort and practicality over fashion. This study demonstrates that the COVID-19 pandemic has played a crucial role in altering consumer purchasing behaviors, leading to e-commerce becoming the primary channel for essential daily purchases. The findings can be applied to developing marketing strategies and improving e-commerce operations to better meet the changing needs of consumers.
Creative Commons License