Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among self-acceptance of sexuality, workplace climate, and psychological well-being in LGBTQ+
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.597
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยอมรับตนเองทางเพศ (self-acceptance of sexuality) สุขภาวะทางจิต (psychological well-being) และบรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงาน (workplace climate) ในกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ+) โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศที่ทำงานประจำในองค์กรในประเทศไทย จำนวน 147 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการแบบเจาะจง และเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 3 ฉบับ ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการยอมรับตนเองทางเพศ (α = .89) มาตรวัดบรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงานของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (α = .91) และมาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตตามแนวคิดของความสุขจากภายในตนเอง (α = .86) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ พบว่า การยอมรับตนเองทางเพศมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสุขภาวะทางจิต (r = .42, p < .001) และบรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงาน (r = .32, p < .001) ขณะที่สุขภาวะทางจิตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับบรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงานเช่นกัน (r = .21, p = .011) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์การกำกับอย่างง่ายด้วย PROCESS Model 1 พบว่า บรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงานไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยอมรับตนเองทางเพศกับสุขภาวะทางจิต (β = -.023, p = .752) ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า การส่งเสริมการยอมรับตนเองทางเพศอาจมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาสุขภาวะจิตของบุคลากร LGBTQ+ ได้ ขณะที่บทบาทของบรรยากาศภายในที่ทำงานควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในบริบทที่หลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในการพัฒนานโยบายและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกื้อหนุนความหลากหลายทางเพศในองค์กรอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationships between self-acceptance of sexuality, psychological well-being, and workplace climate among LGBTQ+ individuals. The participants were 147 LGBTQ+ employees working full-time in organizations based in Thailand. This survey research employed purposive sampling, and data were collected using three online questionnaires: the Self-Acceptance of Sexuality Inventory (α = .89), the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered Climate Inventory (α = .91), and the Questionnaire for Eudaimonic Well-Being (α = .86). Correlational analysis revealed that self-acceptance of sexuality was positively associated with psychological well-being (r = .42, p < .001) and workplace climate (r = .32, p < .001), while psychological well-being was also positively correlated with workplace climate (r = .21, p = .011). However, a simple moderation analysis using PROCESS Model 1 indicated that workplace climate did not significantly moderate the relationship between self-acceptance of sexuality and psychological well-being (β = -.023, p = .752). These findings suggest that promoting self-acceptance of sexuality may contribute to enhancing the psychological well-being of LGBTQ+ employees. However, the role of workplace climate requires further study in more diverse contexts to guide policy and organizational practices that support sexual diversity sustainably.
Creative Commons License