Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of orthometric height of continuously operating reference stationsby gnss leveling network
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.203
Abstract
ค่าความสูงออร์โทเมตริก (Orthometric height) คือ ค่าความสูงที่อ้างอิงจากระดับทะเลปานกลาง (Mean Sea Level, MSL) ซึ่งเป็นค่าความสูงที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในทางวิศวกรรมต่าง ๆ โดยในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำระบบนำทางด้วยดาวเทียม (Global Navigation Satellite System, GNSS) มาประยุกต์ใช้แทนการเดินระดับแบบดั้งเดิม (Classical leveling) โดยอาศัยค่าความสูงเหนือทรงรี (Ellipsoidal height) มาคำนวณร่วมกับค่าความสูงยีออยด์ (Geoid undulation) ที่ได้มาจากแบบจำลองยีออยด์ (Geoid model) ทำให้วิธีการนี้มีความสะดวกและประหยัดทรัพยากรในการปฏิบัติงานมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี วิธีนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการใช้ระยะเส้นฐานที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพวิธีการทำระดับด้วยระบบนำทางด้วยดาวเทียม (GNSS leveling) เพื่อหาค่าความสูงออร์โทเมตริกของหมุดระดับชั้นที่ 1 ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ภูมิประเทศแบบที่ราบสูงของประเทศไทย ร่วมกับแบบจำลองยีออยด์ความละเอียดสูงของประเทศไทย (Thai Geoid Model 2017, TGM2017) โดยใช้วิธีการรังวัดแบบสถิต (Static survey) และประมวลผลแบบ 3 เส้นฐาน กับสถานีรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuously Operating Reference Stations, CORS) กรมแผนที่ทหาร ที่มีระยะเส้นฐานมากกว่า 20 กิโลเมตร แล้วนำสมการคำนวณค่าความสูงออร์โทเมตริกแบบสัมบูรณ์ (Absolute) และสัมพัทธ์ (Relative) จาก 3 เส้นฐาน มาปรับแก้ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Least-squares adjustment) แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จาก 1 เส้นฐานที่สั้นที่สุด จากนั้นประเมินค่าความถูกต้องกับค่าความสูงออร์โทเมตริกของหมุดระดับชั้นที่ 1 จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีปรับแก้ด้วยสมการคำนวณค่าความสูงออร์โทเมตริกเป็นทางเลือกที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้แทนการเดินระดับระยะไกลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Orthometric height is the height referenced from the mean sea level (MSL), which is the height used in various engineering works. Currently, the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) has been applied to replace the classical leveling by calculating the height above the ellipsoidal height together with the geoid undulation obtained from the geoid model, making this method more convenient and saving more resources in the operation. However, this method still has limitations in terms of using the appropriate baseline distance. This research aims to evaluate the efficiency of the GNSS leveling method to find the orthometric height of the first-order benchmark in the plateau area of Thailand together with Thai Geoid Model 2017 (TGM2017) by using the static survey method and 3 baselines processing with the Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) of the Royal Thai Survey Department (RTSD) which each baseline distance is longer than 20 kilometers and then use the absolute and relative GNSS leveling equations from the 3 baselines as models using in least-squares adjustment method to estimate the orthometric height and compare with the orthometric height obtained from 1 shortest baseline. Then evaluate the accuracy with the orthometric height derived from first-order leveling. From the results, it was found that the method of adjustment can be applied in long distance leveling
Creative Commons License