Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเด็นสำคัญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาลที่ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ : ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nathridee Suppakitjarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.731
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) materiality issues on stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). Leveraging data from 90 listed companies between 2018 and 2021, the research examines whether firms focusing on material ESG issues demonstrate superior performance. Using an innovative SASB, MSCI, and MSCI-SASB ESG materiality framework, the study differentiates between material and immaterial ESG issues. By constructing portfolios based on ESG materiality scores and evaluating their performance through a comprehensive five-factor model, the research provides nuanced insights into ESG investing in an emerging market context. The study addresses a critical gap in the existing literature by exploring ESG materiality's impact in the Thai market, where unique market characteristics may influence the relationship between sustainability factors and financial performance. Additionally, the research analyses potential differences in stock returns between firms listed on the Refinitiv ESG rating and those not included in the rating. The findings of this study exhibit that different ESG materiality frameworks as well as portfolio weighting methodologies provide different results on the relationship between ESG materiality and stock returns in Thailand. As the equal-weighted portfolio exhibits consistently higher volatility than the value-weighted portfolio. This research contributes to the understanding of ESG materiality in emerging markets and offers valuable implications for investors seeking to integrate ESG considerations into their investment strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาลที่สำคัญทางการเงินต่อผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนจำนวน 90 บริษัท ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าบริษัทที่ให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นสำคัญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (material ESG issues) มีผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินที่ดีกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่ให้ความสำคัญหรือไม่ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดประเด็นสำคัญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG materiality) จาก SASB, MSCI และ MSCI-SASB เพื่อจำแนกประเด็นสำคัญด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (material ESG issues) กับ ประเด็นที่ไม่มีความสำคัญ (immaterial ESG issues) จากนั้นได้มีการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนตามคะแนน ESG ที่เป็นประเด็นสำคัญต่อธุรกิจและคะแนน ESG ที่เป็นประเด็นที่ไม่มีความสำคัญต่อธุรกิจ และวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของพอร์ตการลงทุนด้วยแบบจำลอง 5 ปัจจัย (Five-Factor Model) งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่หลากหลายเกี่ยวกับการลงทุน ESG ในบริบทของตลาดเกิดใหม่อย่างประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังเปรียบเทียบผลตอบแทนของหุ้นระหว่างบริษัทที่อยู่ในรายชื่อการจัดอันดับ ESG ของผู้ประเมินผลการดำเนินธุรกิจด้าน ESG (Refinitiv) กับบริษัทที่ไม่อยู่ในรายชื่อดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบแนวคิดด้าน ESG ที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงวิธีการให้น้ำหนักพอร์ตการลงทุนที่ต่างกัน ส่งผลให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG materiality กับผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้การให้น้ำหนักพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักเท่ากัน (Equal-weighted) จะมีความผันผวนของราคาที่สูงกว่าแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักมูลค่าตลาด (Value-weighted) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังเติมเต็มช่องว่างในวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาลที่สำคัญทางการเงิน (ESG materiality) ต่อผลตอบแทนในตลาดไทย ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่อาจส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านความยั่งยืนกับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน
Creative Commons License