Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ ประเทศบังกลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chutaporn Amrapala
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.250
Abstract
Background: Despite the notable improvement in reducing the maternal mortality rate and substantial progress in maternal health outcomes in Bangladesh, there remain significant disparities in the utilization of institutional delivery. It is important to evaluate the underlying factors that affect maternal health-seeking behavior to develop targeted and effective policies. Objective: To examine the determinants of utilization of institutional delivery, using Anderson’s Model of Health Service utilization. Methods: The source of the data was the secondary data from the 2022 Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey. This study focused on 4217 ever-married women aged 15–49 who had a live birth within the two years preceding the survey. Two models were constructed, and Binary logistic regression analysis was applied. Model 1 assessed a subset of contextual enabling factors, while Model 2 incorporated all factors. Results: The findings indicate that, before adjusting for all factors in Model 1, rural women are 49% lower chance of utilizing facility delivery than those in urban populations. (OR = 0.51, 95% CI = 0.44-0.59) However, after controlling for all predisposing and enabling factors in Model 2, the likelihood reduced to 16% (OR = 0.84, 95% CI = 0.71 - 1.00). Moreover, women with higher education (OR = 3.22, 95% CI = 1.97 - 5.26), husbands with higher education (OR = 2.11, 95% CI = 1.63 - 2.73), non-Muslim women (OR = 3.35, 95% CI = 2.43 - 4.63), 4 or more ANC visits (OR = 2.58, 95% CI = 2.20 - 3.03), and greater household wealth status were significantly more likely to use institutional delivery services. Employed women were less likely to deliver at institutions (OR = 0.77, 95% CI = 0.64 - 0.91). Conclusion: The study highlights that institutional delivery services utilization in Bangladesh is significantly influenced by women’s education, husbands’ education, religion, household wealth status, women’s employment status, residence, and antenatal care visits. To achieve Sustainable Development Goal 3 by increasing the use of institutional delivery, it is mandatory to enhance education, increase ANC utilization, and develop access to healthcare facilities, especially in rural areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศบังกลาเทศได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของมารดาและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพของมารดาในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการใช้บริการสถานบริการในการคลอดบุตรยังไม่ทั่วถึงในทุกพื้นที่ ดังนั้นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการสถานบริการในการคลอดบุตรจึงมีความสำคัญเพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกสถานที่คลอดบุตรของมารดาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพ Anderson’s Model of Health Service Utilization โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพประเทศบังกลาเทศ พ.ศ. 2565 กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยสตรีที่เคยสมรส อายุ 15-17 ปี จำนวน 4,217 คน และมีบุตรที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ภายในช่วง 2 ปีก่อนทำการสำรวจ และนำมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Binary Logistic Regression) พบว่าสตรีที่อาศัยอยู่นอกเขตเมืองมีแนวโน้มใช้บริการในการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลน้อยกว่าสตรีที่อาศัยในเขตเมือง ร้อยละ 49 (OR = 0.51, 95% CI = 0.44-0.59) เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรลักษณะประชากรพบว่ามีแนวโน้มการใช้บริการน้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 16 (OR = 0.84, 95% CI = 0.71 - 1.00) นอกจากนี้พบว่าระดับการศึกษา (OR = 3.22, 95% CI = 1.97 - 5.26) ระดับการศึกษาของคู่สมรส (OR = 2.11, 95% CI = 1.63 - 2.73) ศาสนา (OR = 3.35, 95% CI = 2.43 - 4.63) การฝากครรภ์ (OR = 2.58, 95% CI = 2.20 - 3.03) และสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการใช้บริการการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่สตรีที่มีงานทำมีแนวโน้มใช้บริการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลน้อยกว่า (OR = 0.77, 95% CI = 0.64 - 0.91) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลในประเทศบังกลาเทศ การเพิ่มการเข้าถึงการบริการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลจึงควรมุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้ด้านสาธารณสุข สนับสนุนการฝากครรภ์และการพัฒนาระบบการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุขโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่นอกเขตเมืองเพื่อให้การบริการเข้าถึงได้อย่างทั่วถึง
Creative Commons License